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All Gauges Not Operating Correctly

NOTE: Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 1A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION. Perform VERIFICATION TEST: VER-2A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 1 from junction block. Junction block is located behind left end cap of instrument panel. See Figure.
  2. Install fuse in junction block. Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and fuse No. 1. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect instrument cluster Green 10-pin connector C1. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Red/White wire) on instrument cluster Green harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Violet wire) on instrument cluster Green harness connector. Using scan tool, perform PCI BUS test. If scan tool displays BUS SHORTED TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORTED TO GROUND, repair open Yellow/Violet wire.
  5. Close all doors. Remove key from ignition switch and wait 30 seconds. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/Green wire) on instrument cluster Green harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black/Green wire.
  6. Disconnect ignition switch connector. See Figure. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Red wire) on ignition switch harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  7. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between fuse No. 1 and terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Red wire) on ignition switch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ignition switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Dark Green/Red wire.