All Gauges Not Operating Correctly
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 4A before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION. Perform VERIFICATION TEST: VER-2A after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fuse No. 1 lower terminal (terminal closest to fuse No. 7). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace fuse No. 1.
- Disconnect instrument clutch connectors. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fuse No. 1 lower terminal (terminal closest to fuse No. 7). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace instrument cluster and fuse No. 1.
- Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fuse No. 1 lower terminal (terminal closest to fuse No. 7). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace TCM and fuse No. 1.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) harness connectors. BCM is mounted to junction block located behind left end cap of instrument panel. See Fig 1.