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All Gauges Not Operating Correctly

NOTE: Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 4A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION. Perform VERIFICATION TEST: VER-2A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fuse No. 1 lower terminal (terminal closest to fuse No. 7). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace fuse No. 1.
  2. Disconnect instrument clutch connectors. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fuse No. 1 lower terminal (terminal closest to fuse No. 7). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace instrument cluster and fuse No. 1.
  3. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fuse No. 1 lower terminal (terminal closest to fuse No. 7). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace TCM and fuse No. 1.
  4. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) harness connectors. BCM is mounted to junction block located behind left end cap of instrument panel. See Fig 1.
Fig 1: Locating Power Distribution Center, Powertrain Control Module & Transmission Control Module
G98D00087Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.