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Engine Does Not Crank: Tribute

  1. Check battery condition and state of charge. If battery is okay, go to next step. If battery is not okay, replace or charge battery as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition to LOCK. Measure voltage at terminal "B" at starter solenoid. See Figure . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, perform VOLTAGE DROP TEST  . Replace positive battery cable, if necessary.
  3. Connect a remote starter switch between terminals "B" and "S" at starter solenoid. Engage remote starter switch. If starter engages and cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not engage, repair/replace starter motor, as necessary. If starter motor engages but engine does not crank, check for engine mechanical failure (hydrostatic lock, seized, etc.). If mechanical failure does not exist, repair/replace starter motor as necessary.
  4. Disconnect Yellow/Light Blue wire from terminal "S" at starter solenoid. Measure voltage at Yellow/Light Blue wire while turning ignition to START position. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair poor connection at terminal "S" at starter solenoid. If connection is okay, replace starter solenoid.
  5. Check starter motor relay. Connect voltmeter between starter motor relay terminal No. 30 (Yellow) and ground. See Figure . Voltage should be more than 10 volts. If as specified, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, install NEW power distribution box and retest system.
  6. Place transmission into PARK (A/T), or neutral (M/T). Turn ignition to START position. Check resistance between starter motor relay terminal No. 86 (Red/Light Blue wire) and ground. See Figure . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair circuit and retest.
  7. On vehicles equipped with M/T, fully disengage clutch. Turn ignition to START position. Connect voltmeter between terminal No. 85 (Tan/Red wire) and ground. Voltage should be greater than 10 volts. If as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  11 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect starter solenoid. Check resistance between starter solenoid terminal "S" (White/Purple) and starter motor relay terminal No. 87 (White/Purple wire). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reinstall starter motor relay and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair circuit and check starter motor ground circuit. See STARTER GROUND CIRCUIT TEST  .
  9. Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) sensor. Turn ignition to START. Measure voltage between terminal No. 9 (Tan/Light Blue wire) of TR sensor and ground. See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair and retest circuit.
    Fig 1: Transmission Range Sensor Harness Connector Terminals
    G00040548Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
  10. Turn ignition to OFF. Check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Tan/Red wire) of TR sensor and terminal No. 86 (Tan/Red wire) of starter motor relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, install a NEW Transmission Range Sensor. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair and retest circuit.
  11. Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position Switch (CPP). Turn ignition to START. Measure voltage between terminal No. 1 (Tan/Light Blue wire) of CPP switch and ground. See Fig 2 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair circuit and retest.
    Fig 2: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch/Jumper Harness Connector
    G00040549Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
  12. Turn ignition to OFF. Measure resistance between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Red wire) of CPP switch and terminal No. 86 (Tan/Red wire) of starter motor relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, install NEW CPP switch. If resistance is not as specified, repair circuit and retest.