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Home >> Mazda >> 2002 >> B2300 Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Starter >> Starting System >> Symptom Testing >> Engine Does Not Crank

Engine Does Not Crank

NOTE: For connector and terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .

  1. CHECK THE BATTERY

    Check the battery condition and charge. Is the battery OK? Yes - Go to step  2 . No - Charge or replace the battery as required. Test the system for normal operation.
  2. CHECK THE NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE

    Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the negative battery cable connection at the cylinder block. Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? Yes - Go to step  3 . No - Replace the negative battery cable. Test the system for normal operation.
  3. CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

    Measure the voltage between the battery positive post and the starter motor case. Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? Yes - Go to step  4 . No - Clean the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is properly mounted. Test the system for normal operation.
  4. CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR

    Measure the voltage at the starter motor B terminal. Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? Yes - Go to step  5 . No - Replace the positive battery cable. Test the system for normal operation.
  5. CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR

    Connect one end of a jumper wire to the B terminal of the starter motor and momentarily connect the other end to the starter solenoid S terminal. Does the starter motor engage and the engine crank? Yes - Go to step  6 . No - Replace the starter motor. See STARTER MOTOR - 2.3L  , STARTER MOTOR - 3.0L  or STARTER MOTOR - 4.0L  . Test the system for normal operation.
  6. CHECK START INPUT TO THE STARTER MOTOR

    Disconnect starter motor connector A-187 from starter solenoid S terminal. Hold the ignition switch to the START position. Measure the voltage at the starter motor solenoid S terminal. Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? Yes - Clean the starter solenoid S terminal and connector. Check the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. Test the system for normal operation. No - Go to step  7 .
  7. CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE STARTER RELAY

    Key OFF. Disconnect starter relay from engine compartment fuse box X-01. Hold the ignition switch in the START position. Measure the voltage at the starter relay circuit. Is the voltage reading B+? Yes - Go to step  8 . No - Go to step  12 .
  8. CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY TO THE STARTER RELAY

    Key OFF. Measure the voltage at the starter relay circuit (Y). Is the voltage reading B+? Yes - If without PATS, go to step  9 . If with PATS, go to step  15 . No - Repair the open in (Y) wire. Test the system for normal operation.
  9. CHECK THE STARTER RELAY GROUND

    Measure the resistance between the starter relay circuit (B) and ground. Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? Yes - Go to step  10 . No - Repair (B) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
  10. CHECK (Y/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Disconnect starter motor connector A-08 from starter solenoid S terminal. Measure the resistance between the starter relay circuit (Y/LB) wire and ground. Is the resistance reading 10,000 ohms or less? Yes - Repair (Y/LB) wire for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation. No - Go to step  11 .
  11. CHECK (Y/LB) WIRE FOR AN OPEN

    Measure the resistance of (Y/LB) wire between the starter relay and the starter solenoid S Connector. Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? Yes - Replace the starter relay. Test the system for normal operation. No - Repair (Y/LB) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
  12. CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH (CPP)

    Disconnect clutch pedal position (CPP) switch or jumper connector A-206. Make sure the anti-theft system is disabled (if equipped). Hold the ignition switch to the START position. Measure the voltage at the CPP switch or jumper connector A-206 pin 6; (W/P) wire with anti-theft, (R/LB) wire without anti-theft Is voltage reading B+? Yes - Go to step  20 . No - Go to step  13 .
    NOTE: On models equipped anti-theft system. See appropriate IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT for additional information.
  13. CHECK FUSE 24 (7.5A)

    Key OFF. Remove and check I/P Fuse 24 (7.5A). Is Fuse 24 (7.5A) OK? Yes - Go to step  14 . No - Go to step  16 .
  14. CHECK THE INPUT TO FUSE 24 (7.5A)

    Hold the ignition switch to the START position. Measure the voltage at the input cavity of Fuse 24 (7.5A). Is the voltage reading B+? Yes - Repair (W/P) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation. No - Go to step  23 .
  15. CHECK THE STARTER RELAY GROUND

    Disconnect 16-pin PATS module connector T-255. Measure the resistance between the starter relay circuit (DL/D) wire and ground. Is the resistance reading 50 ohms or less? Yes - Repair (DL/D) wire for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation. No - See Passive Anti-Theft Systems (PATS) for continued troubleshooting of the PATS system.
    NOTE: On models equipped anti-theft system. See appropriate IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT for additional information.
  16. CHECK THE CPP INPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Measure the resistance between the CPP switch or jumper connector A-206 pin 6, (W/P) wire and ground. Is the resistance reading 10,000 ohms or less? Yes - Repair (W/P) wire or (R/LB) wire for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation. No - Go to step  17 .
  17. CHECK CPP OUTPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Disconnect starter relay from engine compartment fuse box X-01. Measure the resistance between the CPP switch or jumper connector A-206 pin 5, (P) wire and ground. Is the resistance reading 10,000 ohms or less? Yes - For manual transmission, repair (P) wire or (T/R) wire for a short to ground. For automatic transmission, Go to step  18 . No - Replace Fuse 24 (7.5A). Test the system for normal operation. If Fuse 24 opens again, check the starting system for an intermittent short to ground.
  18. CHECK FOR A SHORTED DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR

    Disconnect digital TR sensor connector B-1005. Measure the resistance between jumper connector A-206 pin 5, (P) wire and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms or less? Yes - Repair (P) wire for short to ground. Test the system for normal operation. No - Go to step  19 .
  19. CHECK (T/R) WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Measure the resistance between digital TR sensor connector B-1005 pin 10, (T/R) wire and ground. Is the resistance reading greater than 10,000 ohms or less? Yes - Repair (T/R) wire for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation. No - Check the digital TR sensor adjustment. If the digital TR sensor is not adjusted properly, replace the digital TR sensor. Test the system for normal operation.
  20. CHECK CPP OUTPUT FOR AN OPEN

    Disconnect starter relay from engine compartment fuse box X-01. Measure the resistance between the CPP connector A-206 pin 5 (P) wire and the starter relay circuit (T/R). Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? Yes - Replace the clutch pedal position (CPP) switch or jumper. Test the system for normal operation. No - For manual transmission, repair (P) wire or (T/R) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation. For automatic transmission, Go to step  21 .
  21. CHECK (P) WIRE FOR AN OPEN

    Disconnect digital TR sensor connector B-1005. Measure the resistance of (P) wire between the jumper connector A-206 pin 5 and the digital TR sensor connector B-1005 pin 12. Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? Yes - Go to step  22 . No - Repair (P) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
  22. CHECK (T/R) WIRE FOR AN OPEN

    Measure the resistance of (T/R) wire between the starter relay and the digital TR sensor connector B-1005 pin 10. Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? Yes - Check the digital TR sensor adjustment. If the digital TR sensor is adjusted properly, replace the digital TR sensor. Test the system for normal operation. No - Repair (T/R) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
  23. CHECK THE SUPPLY TO THE IGNITION SWITCH

    Disconnect ignition switch connector X-213. Measure the voltage at the ignition switch connector X-213 pin B4, (Y). Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? Yes - Go to step  24 . No - Repair (Y) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
  24. CHECK (R/LB) WIRE FOR AN OPEN

    Measure the resistance of (R/LB) wire between the ignition switch connector X-213 pin STA and the input cavity of Fuse 24 (7.5A). Is the resistance reading 5 ohms or less? Yes - Replace the ignition switch. Test the system for normal operation. No - Repair (R/LB) wire for an open. Test the system for normal operation.