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Home >> Acura >> 2002 >> 1.7EL Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Mirrors >> Power Mirrors >> Function Test

Function Test

  1. Remove the driver's pocket (see DRIVER'S POCKET REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Remove the power mirror switch (A) from the driver's pocket.
    Fig 1: Removing Power Mirror Switch From Driver's Pocket
    G01960749
  3. Disconnect the 13P connector (B) from the switch.
  4. Choose the appropriate test based on the symptom:
    • Both mirrors don't work, go to step 5.
    • Left mirror doesn't work, go to step  7 .
    • Right mirror doesn't work, go to step  8 .
    • Defogger doesn't work, go to step  9 .

    Both mirrors 

  5. Check for voltage between the No. 2 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
    • If there is no battery voltage, check for:
      • blown No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
      • an open in the BLK/YEL wire.
    • If there is battery voltage, go to step 6.
  6. Check for continuity between the No. 6 terminal and body ground.

    There should be continuity.

    • If there is no continuity, check for:
      • an open in the BLK wire.
      • poor ground (G501).
    • If there is continuity, check both mirrors individually as described in the next column.

    Left mirror 

  7. Connect the No. 2 terminal to the No. 10 terminal, and the No. 5 (or No. 12) terminal to body ground with jumper wires. The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the GRN/WHT (or BLU/WHT) wire between the left mirror and the 13P connector. If the wire is OK, check the left mirror actuator.
    • If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the BLU/BLK wire.
    • If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.

    Right mirror 

  8. Connect the No. 2 terminal to the No. 11 terminal, and the No. 5 (or No. 13) terminal to body ground with jumper wires. The right mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the GRN/WHT (or WHT/RED) wire between the right mirror and the 13P connector.

      If the wire is OK, check the right mirror actuator.

    • If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the RED/YEL wire.
    • If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.

    Defogger 

  9. Connect the No. 1 and No. 8 terminals with a jumper wire, and check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the mirror connector and body ground. There should be battery voltage and both mirrors should warm up with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • If there is no voltage or neither warms up, check for:
      • an open in the BLK/YEL or ORN wire.
      • blown No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
      • poor ground (G501, G502).
    • If only one fails to warm up, check its defogger.
    • If both warm up, check the defogger switch.