Generator Control System Test
NOTE:
Ensure Electronic Load Detector (ELD) is operating properly. See DTC 1297-98 in DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Disconnect generator 4-pin connector. Start engine. Turn on headlights (high beam). Using DVOM, measure voltage between generator 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire) and battery positive terminal. If one volt or less exists, go to step 3 . If more than one volt exists, go to next step.
- Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 31-pin connector "C". PCM is located under front of center console, behind right side console trim panel. Check for continuity in White/Green wire between PCM 31-pin harness connector "C" terminal No. 2 and ground. See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, repair short in White/Green wire between PCM and generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF positions. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 31-pin connector "C". PCM is located under front of center console. Using DVOM, check for continuity of White/Green wire between PCM 31-pin harness connector "C" terminal No. 2 and generator 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, replace generator. See GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire between PCM and generator.