Key Interlock System
- Remove screws from lower steering column cover. Remove upper and lower steering column covers. Disconnect the key switch connector (7 pin) from the steering lock assembly.
- Connect the No. 7 terminal of the key switch connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 5 terminal to the battery negative terminal. See Fig 1.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC position, then push the ignition key.
- Check the key interlock solenoid operation. A clicking sound should be heard while pushing the ignition key. You should not be able to turn it to the OFF position. Does the key interlock solenoid operate properly? If yes, go to next step. If no, the key interlock solenoid/switch is faulty. Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. See appropriate STEERING COLUMNS article in STEERING.
- Measure the voltage between the key switch harness connector No. 7 terminal and ground. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for a blown No. 47 (20 amp) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is okay, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 7 terminal of the key switch harness connector and underhood fuse/relay box.
- Disconnect the A/T shift switch assembly connector (6 pin) on the rear of the gearshift lever. See Fig 2. To gain access to A/T shift switch assembly connector (6 pin), remove center console. See CENTER CONSOLE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- With the gearshift lever in Park and pushed to the right, check for continuity between the No. 2 and 4 terminals of the A/T shift switch assembly component connector (6 pin). Is there continuity? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wires between the park pin switch and the A/T shift switch assembly connector (6 pin). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If the wires are okay, replace the detent bracket assembly (park pin switch is not available separately). See Fig 3.
- Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the A/T shift switch assembly harness connector (6 pin) and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connector. See Fig 1 and Fig 2
. Is there continuity? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between No. 4 terminal of the switch assembly connector (6 pin) and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the A/T shift switch assembly harness connector (6 pin) and ground. Is there continuity? If yes, check for loose terminal fit in the key switch connector and A/T shift switch assembly connector (6 pin). If necessary, substitute a known-good steering lock assembly. If no, repair open in the wire between the No. 2 terminal of the A/T shift switch assembly connector (6 pin) and ground or repair poor ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.