2002-2004 Models
- Disconnect steering lock assembly connector (6P).
- Turn the ignition key to ACC (I) or ON (II).
- Connect the steering lock assembly connector (6P) terminal No. 4 to the battery positive terminal, and connect the battery negative terminal to No. 3 terminal.
- Check the key interlock solenoid operation. A clicking sound should be heard while the ignition key is in ACC (I) and ON (II), and you should not be able to turn it to OFF (0) position.
Does the key interlock solenoid operate properly?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Faulty key interlock solenoid/switch. Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
- Check for continuity between the steering lock assembly connector (6P) terminal No. 3 and ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the steering lock assembly connector (6P) terminal No. 3 and ground (G402), or repair poor ground (G402).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage between the steering lock assembly connector (6P) terminal No. 3 and No. 4.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there voltage?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Check for open or short in the wire between the steering lock assembly connector (6P) terminal No. 4 and the multiplex control unit. If the wire is OK, check for loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
- Disconnect the transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch connector.
- Check for continuity between the transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4 while you move the shift lever in and out of the P position.Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between Transmission Gear Selection Switch/Park Pin Switch Connector Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there no continuity with the shift lever in the P position, and continuity with the shift lever in any position other than P?
- YES - Repair open or short in the wires between the transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch connector and the multiplex control unit. If wires are OK, check for loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
- NO - Inspect the park pin linkage. If the linkage is OK, replace the park pin switch.