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Control Unit Input Test

  1. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

    Multiplex Integrated Control Unit 

  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  4. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, H and P.
    NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Disconnecting Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G03662227Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 6.
  6. Reconnect the connectors. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    F14 BLU/RED Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is unbuckled. Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's seat belt switch
    • Poor ground (G503, G601)
    • An open in the wire
    H14 BLU/RED Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is buckled. Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's seat belt switch
    • Short to ground
    P13 RED/WHT Ignition key in the ignition switch. Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    Ignition key out of the ignition switch. Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Short to ground
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  9. Disconnect the gauge control module connectors A and B.
    NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Disconnecting Gauge Control Module Connector A
    G03662228Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 3: Disconnecting Gauge Control Module Connector B
    G03662229Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 11.
  11. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    A8 YEL/RED Engine OFF Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be continuity.
    • Faulty engine oil pressure switch
    • An open in the wire
    Engine running Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    • Mechanical problem in the engine
    • Faulty engine oil pressure switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  12. Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at gauge control module connector B.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
    GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR B

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    B1
    B10
    BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
  13. Perform the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 14.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
  14. Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck the system.
    • If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
    • If the symptom is still present, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.