Control Unit Input Test
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, H and P.NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 6.
- Reconnect the connectors. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TESTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained F14 BLU/RED Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is unbuckled. Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's seat belt switch
- Poor ground (G503, G601)
- An open in the wire
H14 BLU/RED Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is buckled. Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's seat belt switch
- Short to ground
P13 RED/WHT Ignition key in the ignition switch. Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
Ignition key out of the ignition switch. Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module connectors A and B.NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 11.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TESTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A8 YEL/RED Engine OFF Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Faulty engine oil pressure switch
- An open in the wire
Engine running Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Mechanical problem in the engine
- Faulty engine oil pressure switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at gauge control module connector B.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR BCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained B1
B10BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
- Perform the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 14.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.