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Home >> Acura >> 2004 >> TSX Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Safety Indicator System >> Safety Indicator Input Test

Safety Indicator Input Test

  1. Before testing the safety indicator functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

    Multiplex Integrated Control Unit 

  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, and P.
    NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G05492979Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Short to ground
      H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • Short to ground
      E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • Short to ground
      H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • Short to ground
      P24 BLU/BLK(1) BLU(2) Trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G701)
      • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
      • An open in the wire
      Trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
      • Short to ground
      (1) '04-05 models
      (2) '06-07 models
  6. Perform the Gauge Self-diagnostic Function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
    • If the indicators flash, go to step 7.
    • If the indicators do not flash, replace the gauge control module.
  7. Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck the system.
    • If the symptom is gone, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If the symptom is still present, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace the gauge control module.