Safety Indicator Input Test
- Before testing the safety indicator functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, and P.NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Short to ground
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Short to ground
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty left rear door switch
- Short to ground
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty right rear door switch
- Short to ground
P24 BLU/BLK(1) BLU(2) Trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G701)
- Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- An open in the wire
Trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- Short to ground
(1) '04-05 models (2) '06-07 models
- Perform the Gauge Self-diagnostic Function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the indicators flash, go to step 7.
- If the indicators do not flash, replace the gauge control module.
- Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If the symptom is still present, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace the gauge control module.