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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit 

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
    NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Multiplex Integrated Control Unit Connector Terminals
    G05497147Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      H14 ORN Under all conditions Attach to ground:
      The ignition key light should come on.
      • Blown No. 7 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty ignition key light
      • An open in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
      WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      E9-H9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G601)
      • An open in the wire
      P1 BRN
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open in the wire
      Q1 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is buckled. Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Poor ground (G601)
      • Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is unbuckled. Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
      • A short to ground in the wire

    Gauge Control Module 

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  9. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P) and B (28P).
    Fig 2: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connectors Terminals
    G05497148Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
  11. Reconnect the connectors to the gauge control module, and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
      WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A7 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground(G501)
      • An open in the wire
      A8 BLK
      • Poor ground(G501)
      • An open in the wire
      B1 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      B2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      B27 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty oil pressure switch
      • An open in the wire
      Engine running Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty oil pressure switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
  12. Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 13.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  13. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.