Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained H14 ORN Under all conditions Attach to ground:
The ignition key light should come on.- Blown No. 7 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E9-H9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
P1 BRN - Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
Q1 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is buckled. Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is unbuckled. Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P) and B (28P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- Reconnect the connectors to the gauge control module, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground(G501)
- An open in the wire
A8 BLK - Poor ground(G501)
- An open in the wire
B1 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B27 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty oil pressure switch
- An open in the wire
Engine running Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty oil pressure switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 13.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- If the symptom is still present, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).