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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> TSX Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

  1. Before testing the keyless entry/security control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system (see MICU INPUT TEST ).

    Multiplex Integrated Control Unit 

  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
    NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G05492816Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    H9 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be continuity.
    • Poor ground (G501, G601)
    • An open in the wire
    F5 YEL/GRN Connect F5 terminal to the battery positive terminal momentarily. Check trunk lid opener operation:
    Trunk lid should open.
    • Poor ground (G701)
    • Faulty trunk lid opener solenoid
    • An open in the wire
    K2 YEL/GRN Connect the battery positive terminal to K12 (K2) terminal, and K2 (K12) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    K12 YEL/BLK
    N7 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to N7 (N9) terminal, and N9 (N7) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation:
    The front passenger's door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    N9 YEL
    E2 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to E2 (E8) terminal, and E8 (E2) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation:
    The left rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty left rear door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    E8 YEL
    H3 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to H3 (H10) terminal, and H10 (H3) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation:
    The right rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty right rear door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    H10 YEL
  6. Reconnect all connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    Q8 BRN/WHT(1) BRIM(2) Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G503)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • Short to ground
    P9 PNK/BLU(1) LT BLU(2) Front passenger's door lock switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G503)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • Short to ground
    P25 PNK/BLU(1) PNK(2) Front passenger's door lock switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G503)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • Short to ground
    Q2 BLK/WHT(1) WHT(2) Left rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501, G601)
    • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Left rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
    • Short to ground
    Q3 BLK/RED(1) RED(2) Right rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G602)
    • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Right rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5V or more.
    • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
    • Short to ground
    P11 BLU Trunk lid opener main switch ON and trunk lid opener switch pushed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G701)
    • Faulty trunk lid opener main switch
    • Faulty trunk lid opener switch
    • An open in the wire
    Trunk lid opener main switch OFF and trunk lid opener switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty trunk lid opener main switch
    • Faulty trunk lid opener switch
    • Short to ground
    Q1 RED/WHT(3) GRN(4) Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be continuity.
    • Poor ground (G504)
    • Faulty connections at the audio unit
    • Faulty audio unit
    • An open in the wire
    P13 RED/WHT(1) RED(2) Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch. Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501, G601)
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • An open in the wire
    Ignition key removed from the ignition switch. Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Short to ground
    E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Short to ground
    H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Short to ground
    E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Short to ground
    H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Short to ground
    P24 BLU/BLK(1) BLU(2) Trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G701)
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • An open in the wire
    Trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • Short to ground
    (1) '04-05 models
    (2) '06-08 models
    (3) '04 model
    (4) '05-08 models

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  7. Remove the driver's power window switch panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  8. Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch.
    Fig 2: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Connector (23P) Terminals
    G05492817Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit, turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • Short to ground
    22 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • Short to ground
    21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    • Short to ground
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    8 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    • Short to ground
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
  11. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A), go to B-CAN SYSTEM SWITCH DEVICE INDEX the B-CAN system input and output index. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.