Control Unit Input Test
- Before testing the keyless entry/security control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system (see
MICU INPUT TEST
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained H9 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G501, G601)
- An open in the wire
F5 YEL/GRN Connect F5 terminal to the battery positive terminal momentarily. Check trunk lid opener operation:
Trunk lid should open.- Poor ground (G701)
- Faulty trunk lid opener solenoid
- An open in the wire
K2 YEL/GRN Connect the battery positive terminal to K12 (K2) terminal, and K2 (K12) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
K12 YEL/BLK N7 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to N7 (N9) terminal, and N9 (N7) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation:
The front passenger's door lock actuator should lock (unlock).- Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
N9 YEL E2 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to E2 (E8) terminal, and E8 (E2) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation:
The left rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock).- Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
E8 YEL H3 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to H3 (H10) terminal, and H10 (H3) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation:
The right rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock).- Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
H10 YEL - Reconnect all connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Q8 BRN/WHT(1) BRIM(2) Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G503)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
P9 PNK/BLU(1) LT BLU(2) Front passenger's door lock switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G503)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Short to ground
P25 PNK/BLU(1) PNK(2) Front passenger's door lock switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G503)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Short to ground
Q2 BLK/WHT(1) WHT(2) Left rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G501, G601)
- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
Q3 BLK/RED(1) RED(2) Right rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5V or more. - Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
P11 BLU Trunk lid opener main switch ON and trunk lid opener switch pushed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G701)
- Faulty trunk lid opener main switch
- Faulty trunk lid opener switch
- An open in the wire
Trunk lid opener main switch OFF and trunk lid opener switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty trunk lid opener main switch
- Faulty trunk lid opener switch
- Short to ground
Q1 RED/WHT(3) GRN(4) Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G504)
- Faulty connections at the audio unit
- Faulty audio unit
- An open in the wire
P13 RED/WHT(1) RED(2) Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch. Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G501, G601)
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition key removed from the ignition switch. Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Short to ground
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Short to ground
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Short to ground
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Short to ground
P24 BLU/BLK(1) BLU(2) Trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G701)
- Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- An open in the wire
Trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- Short to ground
(1) '04-05 models (2) '06-08 models (3) '04 model (4) '05-08 models Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the driver's power window switch panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit, turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
22 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
- Short to ground
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.8 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
- Short to ground
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more. - If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A), go to B-CAN SYSTEM SWITCH DEVICE INDEX the B-CAN system input and output index. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.