Control Unit Input Test
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, H and P.NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F14 H14 BLU/RED Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is unbuckled. Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is buckled. Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
- Short to ground
P13 RED/WHT*1 RED*2 Ignition key in the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty ignition switch
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
Ignition key out of the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty ignition switch
- Short to ground
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connectors A and B.NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 9.
- Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A13 RED/WHT(1) RED(2) Engine OFF Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Faulty oil pressure switch
- An open in the wire
Engine running Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. - Mechanical problem in the engine
- Faulty oil pressure switch
- An open in the wire
B9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
(1) '04-05 models (2) '06-08 models - Perform the Gauge Self-diagnosis Function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 11.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
- Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If the symptom is still present, the gauge control module is faulty; replace the gauge control module.