lemon-mirror:
Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> TSX Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Reminder Systems >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

  1. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

    Multiplex Integrated Control Unit 

  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, H and P.
    NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G05492981Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    F14 H14 BLU/RED Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is unbuckled. Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open in the wire
    Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is buckled. Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
    • Short to ground
    P13 RED/WHT*1 RED*2 Ignition key in the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty ignition switch
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    Ignition key out of the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty ignition switch
    • Short to ground
  6. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  7. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A and B.
    NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connectors
    G05492982Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 9.
  9. Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A13 RED/WHT(1) RED(2) Engine OFF Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity.
    • Faulty oil pressure switch
    • An open in the wire
    Engine running Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity.
    • Mechanical problem in the engine
    • Faulty oil pressure switch
    • An open in the wire
    B9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    (1) '04-05 models
    (2) '06-08 models
  10. Perform the Gauge Self-diagnosis Function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 11.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
  11. Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck the system.
    • If the symptom is gone, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If the symptom is still present, the gauge control module is faulty; replace the gauge control module.