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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> CSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System >> MICU Input Test

MICU Input Test

  1. Before troubleshooting the keyless/poor door locks/security system, troubleshoot the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  2. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) and No. 25 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If any fuse is blown, replace it and go to step 3.
  3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, M, N, Q, R, and T.
    NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector (1 Of 2)
    G06269279Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector (2 Of 2)
    G06269280Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      G16 WHT Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 12 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      G18 WHT Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 4 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      G7 LT GRN Under all conditions Connect G16 and G7 terminals with a jumper wire momentarily:
      The horn should sound.
      • Poor ground(body ground)
      • Blown No. 12 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty horn
      • An open in the wire
      E20 GRN Under all conditions Connect G2 and E20 terminals with a jumper wire:
      The trunk release actuator should work (Trunk lid should open).
      • Poor ground (G701)
      • Faulty trunk release actuator
      • An open in the wire
      N7 BLU Under all conditions Connect battery power to the N13 terminal and ground the N7 terminal momentarily:
      The driver's door lock actuator should lock.
      • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
      • An open in the wire
      N13 YEL
      M8 YEL Under all conditions Connect battery power to the M8 terminal and ground the M10 terminal momentarily:
      The front passenger's door lock actuator should unlock.
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
      • An open in the wire
      M10 BLU
      E1 YEL Under all conditions Connect battery power to the E1 terminal and ground the E21 terminal momentarily:
      The right rear door lock actuator should unlock.
      • Faulty right rear door lock actuator
      • An open in the wire
      E21 BLU
      E14 YEL Under all conditions Connect battery power to the E14 terminal and ground the E31 terminal momentarily:
      The left rear door lock actuator should unlock.
      • Faulty left rear door lock actuator
      • An open in the wire
      E31 BLU
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
      TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      E6 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • An open in the wire
      E33 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G601)
      • An open in the wire
      F20 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open in the wire
      T34 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      E2 GRY Right rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Right rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      E3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      E17 BRN Left rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Left rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      E36 BLU Trunk lid open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G701)
      • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
      • An open in the wire
      Trunk lid closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      E37 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      F27 GRN Transmission range switch in P Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G101)
      • Faulty transmission range switch
      • An open in the wire
      Transmission range switch in any other position than P Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty transmission range switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      G13 LT BLU Hood open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • Faulty hood switch
      • An open in the wire
      Hood closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty hood switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Q4 GRN Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      A short in the wire
      R6 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G504)
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch OFF and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      T22 LT BLU Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G504)
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
      • An open in the wire
      Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      T23 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      T24 LT GRN Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • An open in the wire
      T25 GRY Right rear door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
      • An open in the wire
      Right rear door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      T26 PNK Left rear door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
      • An open in the wire
      Left rear door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      T27 GRY Driver door lock switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G503)
      • Faulty driver door lock switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver door lock switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver door lock switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      T28 GRN Driver door lock switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G503)
      • Faulty driver door lock switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver door lock switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver door lock switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      T29 PUR Front passenger's door lock switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G504)
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
      • An open in the wire
      Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
      • A short to ground in the wire.
      T30 YEL Front passenger's door lock switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G504)
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
      • An open in the wire
      Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      T31 BRN Driver door key cylinder switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty driver door key cylinder switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver door key cylinder switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      T32 ORN Driver door key cylinder switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty driver door key cylinder switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver door key cylinder switch
      • A short to ground in the wire