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Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Reminder Systems >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:
  • Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
  • Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ) to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line are OK
  • Before doing the input tests, check the No 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
    Fig 1: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals Chart
    G05989093Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 5
  5. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do these input tests at the following connectors
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6
    TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    Q1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground(G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Q2 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground(G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    R2 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground(G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    R5 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2 V
    • Poor ground(G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty driver's door switch ground
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground The re should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    D4 LT GRN Left door open Measure the voltage to ground The re should be less than 0 2 V
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Faulty left rear door switch ground
    • An open in the wire
    Left door closed Measure the voltage to ground The re should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    D5 WHT Trunk lid open (Remove the trunk light bulb) Measure the voltage to ground The re should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • An open in the wire
    • Poor ground(G603)
    Trunk lid closed (Remove the trunk light bulb) Measure the voltage to ground The re should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q18(1) RED Remote key inserted into the Remote slot Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty Remote slot
    • Faulty power control unit
    • Poor ground
    • An open in the wire
    Remote key removed from the Remote slot Measure the voltage to ground There should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty Remote slot
    • Faulty power control unit
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q18(2) RED Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground(G403)
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • An open in the wire
    Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground There should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R6
    R3
    PNK
    BLK
    Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3 There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • An open in the wire
    Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3 There should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R7
    R3
    GRY
    BLK
    Combination light switch (PARKING position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3 There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • An open in the wire
    Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3 There should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R8
    R3
    BRN
    BLK
    Combination light switch (Headlight position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3 There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • An open in the wire
    Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3 There should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) With keyless access
    (2) Without keyless access

    Passenger's MICU 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the passenger's side kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS )
  7. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and G*1 (or H*2 )

    *1 Without SH-AWD

    *2 With SH-AWD

    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
    Fig 2: Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals Chart
    G05989094Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 9
  9. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10
    TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test. Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    A36 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground(G405)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A37 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground(G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    E15 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground(G201)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    E16 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground(G203)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    G15(1) or H3(2) LT BLU Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    G14(1) or H25(2) LT GRN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Faulty right rear door switch ground
    • An open in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Without SH-AWD
    (2) With SH-AWD

    Gauge Control Module 

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it
    Fig 3: Identifying Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals
    G05989095Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 13
  13. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do these input tests at the following connector
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14
    TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    16 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 15 (10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    15 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    17 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    20 LT GRN Parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • Faulty parking brake switch ground
    • An open in the wire
    Parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground There should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  14. Do the Gauge Control Module Self-diagnostic Function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ), and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 15
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
  15. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system