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Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> ZDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Reminder Systems >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:
  • Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  • Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ) to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line are OK.
  • Before doing the input tests, make sure the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver'S Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals
    G08076904Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      Q1 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      Q2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      R2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      R5 ORN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty driver's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      D4 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • Faulty left rear door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      D5 PUR Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty full latch switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty full latch switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Q18(1) PNK Remote key inserted into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty remote slot
      • Faulty power control unit
      • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Remote key removed from the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty remote slot
      • Faulty power control unit
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Q181(2) PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      R6
      .
      R3
      PNK
      .
      BLK
      Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      R7
      .
      R3
      WHT
      .
      BLK
      Combination light switch (PARKING position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      R8
      .
      R3
      BRN
      .
      BLK
      Combination light switch (Headlight position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      (1) With keyless access
      (2) Without keyless access

    Passenger's MICU 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Remove the passenger's side kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Passenger'S Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals
    G08076905Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G405)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      A37 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G203)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      E16 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G203)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      H3 LT BLU Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      H25 ORN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • Faulty right rear door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire

    Gauge Control Module 

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  12. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect connector A (32P) from it.
    Fig 3: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connector Terminals
    G08076906Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 14.
  14. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A16 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A15 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A1 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      A7 LT GRN Parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • Faulty parking brake switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Parking brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
  15. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ), and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 16.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  16. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.