Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ) to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line are OK.
- Before doing the input tests, make sure the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
Driver's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Q1 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Q2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R5 ORN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D4 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D5 PUR Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty full latch switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty full latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q18(1) PNK Remote key inserted into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty remote slot
- Faulty power control unit
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Remote key removed from the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty remote slot
- Faulty power control unit
- A short to ground in the wire
Q181(2) PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
R6
.
R3PNK
.
BLKCombination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
R7
.
R3WHT
.
BLKCombination light switch (PARKING position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
R8
.
R3BRN
.
BLKCombination light switch (Headlight position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) With keyless access (2) Without keyless access
Passenger's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the passenger's side kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G405)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A37 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G203)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E16 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G203)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
H3 LT BLU Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H25 ORN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect connector A (32P) from it.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 14.
- Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A16 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A15 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A7 LT GRN Parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- Faulty parking brake switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Parking brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
), and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 16.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- If the symptom is still present, the driver's MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).