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Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> ZDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Safety Indicator System >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:
  • Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  • Before testing, make sure the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver'S Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals
    G08076897Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input test:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      D5 PUR Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal D5 and power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      Q1 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      Q2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      R2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      R5 ORN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      D4 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • Faulty left rear door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty driver's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire

    Passenger's MICU 

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  9. Remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  10. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and H.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Passenger'S Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals
    G08076898Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
  12. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  14.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      H3 LT BLU Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      H25 ORN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • Faulty right rear door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire

    Gauge Control Module 

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  14. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect connector A (32P) from it.
    Fig 3: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connector A (32P)
    G08076899Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 16.
  16. Reconnect connector A (32P) to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A16 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A15 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A1 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  17. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the gauge control unit (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).