Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN system Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, H, K, N, Q, and P.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
*: Connector view shown rotated 180° from actual position in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E2 BRN Connect battery power to E2 (E8) terminal, and E8 (E2) terminal to body ground. Check actuator operation: The left and right rear door lock actuators should LOCK (UNLOCK). - Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E8 GRY K2 GRY Connect battery power to K12(K2) terminal, and K2 (K12) terminal to body ground. Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (UNLOCK). - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
K12 BRN N7 BRN Connect battery power to N7(N9) terminal, and N9 (N7) terminal to body ground. Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should LOCK (UNLOCK). - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
N9 GRY - Reconnect the remaining connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H9 Q4 E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H12 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q8 GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P12 GRY In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty connection at the audio unit, navigation display unit, and/or rear controller and screen
- Faulty audio unit
- Faulty navigation display unit
- Faulty rear controller and screen
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Poor ground (G504) or an open in the ground wire
P16 GRN Transmission range switch in P position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty transmission range switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Poor ground (G101)or an open in the ground wire
Transmission range switch in any position other than P Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty transmission range switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P13 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Rear Fuse/Relay Box
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left rear side trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connectors B (34P) and C (42P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained C37 ORN Connect battery power to C37 terminal momentarily. Check keyless buzzer operation:
The keyless buzzer should sound.- Faulty keyless buzzer
- Poor ground (G603) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Relay Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (see DTC B1065: RELAY CONTROL MODULE LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER'S MPCS UNIT (DRLOCKSW MESSAGE) ).
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box (relay control module part) connector D (10P) and H (9P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained H4 LT GRN Connect battery power to H4 terminal Check horn (high) operation: The horn (high) should sound. - Faulty horn (high)
- Poor ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H5 LT GRN Connect battery power to H5 terminal Check horn (low) operation: The horn (low) should sound. - Faulty horn (low)
- Poor ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained D6 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the Wire
H3 - Blown No. 11 (15 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D9 GRN Hood open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G201) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty security hood switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty security hood switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's MPCS Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connectors A (40P) and B (14P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A8 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between A8 terminal and front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 4:
There should be continuity.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
A23.A27 PNK.BRN Driver's door lock switch in LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A24.A27 RED.BRN Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire.
A27.A4 BRN.GRY Connect A7 and A27 terminals, and A4 and A5 terminals with jumper wires Check the driver's door lock switch lights: The switch light should come on. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Blown LED
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B14 A7 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A27 BRN A25 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition switch
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 GRN Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A2 PUR Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A21 BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A22 LT BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A6 GRN Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Front Passenger's MPCS Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connectors A (28P) and B (14P).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 29.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 30.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A4 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between A4 terminal and driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8:
There should be continuity.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
A15.A20 PNK.BRN Front passenger's door lock switch in LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A16.A20 ORN.BRN Front passenger's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire.
A20.A1 BRN.GRY Connect A2 and A20 terminals, and A1 and A7 terminals with jumper wires Check the front passenger's door lock switch lights: The switch light should come on. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Blown LED
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 31.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G506) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B14 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G507) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A20 BRN A17 RED Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G506) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A26 PUR Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G606) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.