lemon-mirror:
Home >> Acura >> 2012 >> MDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Reminder Systems >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:
  • Before testing the reminder system control unit, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  • Before testing the reminder system control unit, troubleshoot the F-CAN system first, using gauge control module self-diagnosis function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

MICU (Common Test) 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P and Q.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors E (16P) Terminals
    G08055512Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors P (30P) Terminals
    G08055513Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 3: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors H (14P) Terminals
    G08055514Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 4: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Q (14P) Terminals
    G08055515Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (11), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    H9
    Q4
    P1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire

    GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (Common Test) 

  5. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (12P) and B (24P).
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 5: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connector A (12P)
    G08055516Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 6: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connector B (24P)
    G08055517Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.
  7. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
    • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty main under-hood fuse box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A7 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire

    Key-in reminder 

  8. Reconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P13 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty driver's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty driver's door switch ground
    • A short to ground in the wire

    Parking Brake Reminder 

  9. Reconnect the gauge control module connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
B10 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
  • Faulty parking brake switch
  • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty parking brake switch ground
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
  • Faulty parking brake switch
  • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty parking brake switch ground
  • A short to ground in the wire