Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing the reminder system control unit, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Before testing the reminder system control unit, troubleshoot the F-CAN system first, using gauge control module self-diagnosis function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
MICU (Common Test)
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P and Q.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (11), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H9 Q4 P1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (Common Test)
- Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (12P) and B (24P).NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.
- Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to the appropriate input test.
- Key-in reminder, go to step 8.
- Parking brake reminder, go to step 9.
- Lights-on reminder, do the combination switch control unit input test (see WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT) INPUT TEST ) and the combination light switch test (see COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Seat belt reminder, check for SRS DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Low battery voltage reminder, do the battery sensor input test (see BATTERY SENSOR INPUT TEST ).
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A7 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Key-in reminder
- Reconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P13 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- A short to ground in the wire
Parking Brake Reminder
- Reconnect the gauge control module connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B10 | ORN | Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. |
|