lemon-mirror:
Home >> Acura >> 2012 >> RL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Multiplex Integrated Control System >> MICU Input Test

MICU Input Test

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, G, H, J, N, P, Q, T, W, and X.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G07363553Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    *Connector view shown rotated 180 "from actual position in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    DTC TEST REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    H14 ORN Ignition switch ON (II) Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on.
    • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty ignition key light
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    W4 PNK Interior lights switch (in the roof console) DOOR switch pushed Attach to ground: The individual map lights should come on.
    • Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty map light
    • Faulty roof console
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    D11 LT GRN Under all conditions (Under-hood relay/fuse box connector J (10P) and adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal D11 and relay control module connector J (1 OP) terminal No. 7, and terminal D11 and adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    N1 GRY Under all conditions (Power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal N1 and power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminal No. 11: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    J10 LT GRN Under all conditions (Power seat control unit connector A (40P) disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal J10 and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 39: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    N22 LT GRN Under all conditions (Gauge control module connector B (28P) disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal N22 and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    N28 LT GRN Under all conditions (Wiper/washer switch 8P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal N28 and combination switch control unit 8P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    J4 LT GRN Under all conditions (Driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) and AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal J4 and driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 28 and terminal J4 and AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    G1 LT GRN Under all conditions (Power seat control unit connector A (40P) disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal G1 and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 40: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    T3 LT GRN Under all conditions (Climate control unit 40P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal T3 and climate control unit 40P connector terminal No. 24: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    X18 LT GRN Under all conditions (Keyless access control unit connector A (31P) disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal X18 and keyless access control unit connector A (31P) terminal No. 11: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    X27 LT GRN Under all conditions (HandsFreeLink control unit connector (28P) disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal X27 and HandsFreeLink control unit connector (28P) terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    J1 GRY Under all conditions (Driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P), power window master switch 6P connector, and moonroof motor/control unit 10P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal J1 and driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8, terminal J1 and power window master switch 6P connector terminal No. 6, terminal J1 and moonroof motor/control unit 10P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    H4 GRY Under all conditions (Left rear power window switch 14P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal H4 and left rear power window switch 14P connector terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    X15 GRY Under all conditions (Front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) and right rear power window switch 14P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal X15 and front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 4, and terminal X15 and right rear power window switch 14P connector terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    DTC TEST REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G502)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    H9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Q14 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  7. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.