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Control Unit Input Test

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P, and Q.
    NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors E, H, P And Q
    G07355129Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E9-H9-Q14 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    P1 BRN
    • Poor ground(G502)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Q1 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is buckled. Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is unbuckled. Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire

    Gauge Control Module 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P) and B (28P).
    Fig 2: Disconnecting Gauge Control Module Connectors (20P) And B (28P)
    G07355130Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect the connectors to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
    TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A7 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    A8 BLK
    • Poor ground(G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    B1 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B14 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  11. Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 12.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  12. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.