Control Unit Input Test
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P, and Q.NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E9-H9-Q14 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
P1 BRN - Poor ground(G502)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Q1 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is buckled. Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), driver's seat belt is unbuckled. Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P) and B (28P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- Reconnect the connectors to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A8 BLK - Poor ground(G501)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
B1 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B14 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty parking brake switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty parking brake switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 12.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).