MICU Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Driver's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, N, P, Q, and R.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P5(1) BLU Power control unit connector C (36P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6(1) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 16: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5(1) BLU Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6(1) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5(1) BLU Remote slot control unit 40P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 23: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6(1) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5(2) BLU Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6(2) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5 BLU Gauge control module 32P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5 BLU Power window master switch 37P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 33: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 35: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5 BLU Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 29: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 11 : There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5 BLU Climate control unit connector C (20P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5(3) BLU Audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 28: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6(3) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 12: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5(4) BLU Audio unit connector D (20P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and audio unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6(4) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and audio unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5 BLU Power seat control unit connector B (40P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 39: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 40: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5(4) BLU HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6(4) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5(5) BLU AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6(5) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 9: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P5(6) BLU BSI control unit 16P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire P6(6) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire Q16 LT BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal Q16 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the K-LINE wire (1) With keyless access system (2) Without keyless access system (3) With navigation (4) Without navigation (5) USA models with AcuraLink (6) With BSI
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.NOTE: These are power and ground tests for the multiplex integrated control unit.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F11 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
P9 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
P20 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
N12 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Q1 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Q2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R5 BLK In all ignition switch positions or ail power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Passenger's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G405)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A37 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G203)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.