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MICU Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, N, P, Q, and R.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's MICU F (33P), N(16P), Q (20P), P (20P) & R (24P) Connector End Views
    G08071272Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      P5(1) BLU Power control unit connector C (36P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6(1) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 16: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5(1) BLU Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6(1) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5(1) BLU Remote slot control unit 40P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 23: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6(1) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5(2) BLU Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6(2) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5 BLU Gauge control module 32P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5 BLU Power window master switch 37P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 33: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 35: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5 BLU Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 29: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 11 : There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5 BLU Climate control unit connector C (20P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5(3) BLU Audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 28: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6(3) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 12: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5(4) BLU Audio unit connector D (20P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and audio unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6(4) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and audio unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5 BLU Power seat control unit connector B (40P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 39: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 40: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5(4) BLU HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6(4) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5(5) BLU AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6(5) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 9: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P5(6) BLU BSI control unit 16P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      P6(6) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
      Q16 LT BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal Q16 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the K-LINE wire
      (1) With keyless access system
      (2) Without keyless access system
      (3) With navigation
      (4) Without navigation
      (5) USA models with AcuraLink
      (6) With BSI
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
      NOTE: These are power and ground tests for the multiplex integrated control unit.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      F11 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      P9 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      P20 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      N12 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      Q1 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      Q2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      R2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      R5 BLK In all ignition switch positions or ail power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire

      Passenger's MICU 

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  9. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Passenger's MICU A (38P) & E (18P) Connector End Views
    G08071273Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
  11. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G405)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      A37 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G203)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  12. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.