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MICU Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, N, P, Q, and R.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals
    G08076464Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P5(1) BLU Power control unit connector C (36P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6(1) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 16: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5(1) BLU Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6(1) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5(1) BLU Remote slot control unit 40P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 23:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6(1) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5(2) BLU Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6(2) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Gauge control module connector A (32P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminal No. 29: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminal No. 30: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Power window master switch 37P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 33: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 35: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 29: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminal No. 11: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Climate control unit connector C (20P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5(3) BLU Audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6(3) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and audio-navigation unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5(4) BLU Audio unit connector D (20P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and audio unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6(4) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and audio unit connector D (20P) terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Power seat control unit connector B (40P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 39: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 40: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5(5) BLU AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6(5) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 9: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5(6) BLU BSI control unit 16P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal P5 and BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P6(6) PNK Check for continuity between terminal P6 and BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
    P5 BLU Disconnect these connectors:
    • Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector(2)
    • Gauge control module connector A (32P)
    • Power window master switch 37P connector
    • Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P)
    • Climate control unit connector C (20P)
    • Audio unit connector D (20P)(4)
    • Audio-navigation unit connector D (20P)(3)
    • HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector
    • Power seat control unit connector B (40P)
    • Power control unit connector C (36P)(1)
    • Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)(1)
    • Remote slot control unit 40P connector(1)
    • AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P)(5)
    • Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P)
    • BSI control unit 16P connector(6)
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the B-CAN wire
    P6 PNK
    N12 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Check for continuity between terminal N12 and body ground: There should be continuity.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Q16 LT BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal Q16 and data link connector (DLC) 16P terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the K-LINE wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the K-LINE wire
    (1) With keyless access system
    (2) Without keyless access system
    (3) With navigation
    (4) Without navigation
    (5) With AcuraLink
    (6) With BSI
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    NOTE: These are power and ground tests for the multiplex integrated control unit.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    E20 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    P9 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    P20 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Q1 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Q2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R5 ORN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire

    Passenger's MICU 

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  9. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals
    G08076465Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
  11. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G405)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    A37 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G203)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    E16 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G203)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  13. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.