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Home >> Acura >> 2012 >> ZDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Body Electrical >> Battery >> Parasitic Draw Check

Parasitic Draw Check

Special Tools Required 

LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter, FLULH41A*

*: Available through the Acura Tool and Equipment Program, 888-424-6857

  1. Make sure the battery is fully charged, and that all the vehicle's electrical accessories are turned off.
  2. Open the hood.
  3. Disconnect the security hood switch 2P connector to allow the security system to arm itself with the hood open.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  6. Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch, or remove the remote from the remote slot.
  7. Get out of the vehicle, and close all the doors and the tailgate.
  8. Lock the doors with the keyless transmitter.
  9. Make sure the individual map lights are turned off, and the security alarm system is armed by confirming that the security indicator is flashing.
  10. Wait at least 20 minutes.
  11. Attach the LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter (A) to the battery ground cable (B). Follow the equipment manufacturer's instructions, then measure the parasitic draw.
    NOTE: If you are using a digital multimeter, go to step  13.
    Fig 1: Identifying LH41 AC/DC Low Current Clamp Meter And Battery Ground Cable
    G08074267Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Go to step  19.

  12. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the battery and the alternator terminals.

    Are the connections OK? 

    YES  -Do the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ), and alternator control circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ), then recheck. If the system is OK, the battery is flat from natural self-discharge. Check the battery (see BATTERY TEST  ), then recharge or replace the battery (see BATTERY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -Reconnect the terminals, then recheck.

  13. Check the following items before measuring:
    • The multimeter dial is set to the DCA (direct current amps) range.
    • The red test probe is plugged into the red A (Amps) jack, and the black test probe is plugged into the COM jack.
    • To avoid blowing an input fuse, start by setting the range above 10 A.
  14. Loosen the nut (A) on the battery negative terminal.
    NOTE: Follow the instructions exactly to avoid disconnecting the battery ground cable terminal from the battery negative terminal.
    Fig 2: Locating Nut On Battery Negative Terminal
    G08074268Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Connect the red (+) test lead (A) to the negative terminal (B) of the battery ground cable.
    Fig 3: Connecting Red (+) Test Lead To Negative Terminal Of Battery Ground Cable
    G08074269Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Carefully slide the negative terminal of the battery ground cable upwards from the battery negative terminal post to maintain contact and avoid disconnection. Then connect the black (-) test lead (C) to the battery negative terminal post.
  17. Disconnect the negative terminal (A) of the battery ground cable from the battery negative terminal.
    Fig 4: Disconnecting Negative Terminal Of Battery Ground Cable From Battery Negative Terminal
    G08074270Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

    YES  -Go to step  12.

    NO  -Go to step 19.

  19. Check if there are any aftermarket electrical accessories installed on the vehicle.

    Are there any aftermarket electrical accessories installed? 

    YES  -Go to step 20.

    NO  -Go to step  22.

  20. Make sure that the aftermarket electrical accessories have been properly installed.

    Are the aftermarket electrical accessories installed correctly? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Repair, reinstall, or remove the aftermarket accessories, then recheck.

  21. Disconnect the aftermarket electrical accessories one at a time, then measure the parasitic draw.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and then back to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
    2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
    3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
    4. Measure the parasitic draw.

      Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

      YES  -Replace or repair the aftermarket electrical accessory that reduced the parasitic draw to 52 mA or less when disconnected.

      NO  -Go to step 22.

  22. Remove the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 34.5 mA or less? 

    YES  -Go to step 23.

    NO  -Go to step  25.

  23. With keyless access system: Connect power control unit connector C (36P) terminal No. 16 and body ground with a jumper wire.

    Without keyless access system: Connect immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground with a jumper wire.

    With keyless access system 

    Fig 5: Identifying Power Control Unit Connector C (36P) Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G08074271Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Without keyless access system 

    Fig 6: Identifying Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G08074272Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Install the. No. 15 (10 A) fuse to the under-hood fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and then back to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
    2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
    3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
    4. Measure the parasitic draw.

      Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

      YES  -Disconnect the control units from the B-CAN circuit one at a time, perform steps  14 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Do the input test for the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 52 mA or less when disconnected.

      NO  -Disconnect the control units from the No. 15 (10 A) fuse circuit one at a time, perform steps  14 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Replace the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 52 mA or less when disconnected.

  25. Remove the No. 3-1 (IG MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and then back to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
    2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
    3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
    4. Measure the parasitic draw.

      Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

      YES  -Go to step 26.

      NO  -Remove the fuses from the fuse box one at a time, perform steps  14 above, then measure the parasitic draw in order to isolate the circuit which contains the fault. If all circuits are OK, check the starter circuits and do the starter performance test (see STARTER PERFORMANCE TEST ).

  26. Install the No. 3-1 (IG MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  27. With keyless access system: Disconnect power control unit connector B (4P), then measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

    YES  -Replace the power control unit (see KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT ).

    NO  -Repair a short to ground in the wire between the No. 3-1 (IG MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and ignition switch.

  28. Without keyless access system: Disconnect the ignition switch 5P connector, then measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 52 mA or less? 

    YES  -Replace the ignition switch (see IGNITION SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair a short to ground in the wire between the No. 3-1 (IG MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and power control unit.