Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Before testing, make sure the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
Driver's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input test:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained D5 PUR Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal D5 and power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Q1 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Q2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R5 ORN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
D4 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Passenger's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and H.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
- Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H3 LT BLU Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H25 ORN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect connector A (32P) from it.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 16.
- Reconnect connector A (32P) to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A16 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A15 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the gauge control unit (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).