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Home >> Cadillac >> 2005 >> XLR >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (DTC P0010 To P0153) >> DTC P0113 >> Test Description

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 7:  This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
DTC P0113

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2 Are DTCs P0641 or P0651 set? - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 3 
3
IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTCs are set.
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the IAT Sensor parameter less than the specified value?
-39°C (-38°F) Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems and Intermittent Conditions
5
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor.
  2. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the IAT sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
  3. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage more than the specified value for either circuit?
5.2 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 7 
6
IMPORTANT: If a short to voltage occurs the sensor may be damaged.
  • Test the IAT signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  • Test both circuits for a short to the MAF sensor 12-volt reference circuit.
  • Test the IAT low reference circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.
Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value?
128°C (262°F) Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
8 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground.
Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value?
128°C (262°F) Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
9 Test the IAT signal circuit for an open circuit or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
10 Test the IAT low reference circuit for an open circuit or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
11 Test the IAT signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
12 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
13 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
14 Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 17 
17 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK