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Testing Spark At Coil: 3.3L

  1. This system has 3 independent coils. These coils must be tested separately. Remove spark plug wire from No. 2 spark plug. Insert a clean screwdriver into spark plug boot.
  2. Hold screwdriver approximately 1/4" from ground. Crank engine and watch for spark between screwdriver and ground. Repeat this test for No. 4 and 6 spark plug wires.
  3. If no spark was present on any cylinder tested, go to FAILURE TO START TEST  . If one or more cylinders has weak or no spark, go to next step.
  4. Remove spark plug wires one at a time. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of each spark plug wire. Resistance should be 3000-12,000 ohms per foot. Replace spark plug wire(s) if resistance is not within specification.
  5. Measure resistance on primary side of each coil. Resistance should be .5-.7 ohm. Measure resistance between B+ terminal of ignition coil connector and corresponding cylinders. See Fig 1 . Replace coil if resistance is not within specification.
  6. Remove spark plug wires from coil one at a time. Measure secondary resistance of ignition coil between grouped cylinders and coil towers. Resistance should be 7000-14,000 ohms. Replace coil if resistance is not within specification.
Fig 1: Identifying 3.3L DIS Ignition Coil Terminals
G90E13320Courtesy of CHRYSLER MOTORS.