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Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> Cirrus LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Test 12A >> Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
  1. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If scan tool displays LF WSS CONTINUITY fault, go to TEST 16A. If scan tool does not display LF WSS CONTINUITY fault, go to next step.
  2. Raise vehicle on a hoist. Inspect left front tire. If tire wear is excessive, replace tire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If tire wear is not excessive, go to next step.
  3. Rotate left front tire by hand. If tire is difficult to rotate, repair dragging brakes. Perform TEST VER-1A. If tire rotates with minimal resistance, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, read LF WSS signal while rotating left front tire. If scan tool shows greater than zero MPH, go to TEST 12B. If scan tool does not show greater than zero MPH, go to next step.
  5. Inspect left front tone wheel for damage (chipping or cracking). If tone wheel is damaged, replace tone wheel. Perform TEST VER-1A. If tone wheel is okay, go to next step.
  6. Inspect left front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) for damage and proper connection. If left front WSS is damaged or loose, replace or repair left front WSS as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If left front WSS is not damaged or loose, go to next step.
  7. Using a feeler gauge, check air gap between left front WSS sensor and tone wheel. If clearance exceeds .07" (1.7 mm), repair or replace steering knuckle. Perform TEST VER-1A. If clearance does not exceed .07" (1.7 mm), go to next step.
  8. Disconnect left front WSS connector. Turn ignition on. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage across sensor terminals. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace left front WSS. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 8 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) and No. 9 (Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST 20A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Orange/Dark Blue and Orange wires or Red/Dark Blue and Red wires for a short to each other. Perform TEST VER-1A.