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Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> Cirrus LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Test 3B >> Abs System Relay Circuits

Abs System Relay Circuits

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 57 (Brown/Black wire). If reading is more than 4 volts, repair short to power in Brown/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is less than 4 volts, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 47 (Brown/Red wire). If reading is less than 4 volts, go to TEST 20A. If reading is more than 4 volts, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect relay box 10-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of relay box 10-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on relay box 10-pin connector No. 9 (Brown/Red wire). If reading is more than 4 volts, repair short to power in Brown/Red or Red/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is less than 4 volts, replace relay box. Perform TEST VER-1A.