lemon-mirror:
Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> LeBaron >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Test 7A >> Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault

Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
  1. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. After 5 seconds, check for trouble codes using scan tool. If LF WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY is displayed, go to step 4). If LF WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY is not displayed, go to next step.
  2. Inspect left front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) harness for damage or improper routing. If wiring harness is damaged or routed incorrectly, repair left front WSS wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If wiring harness is okay, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read trouble codes while wiggling left front WSS wiring harness. If scan tool displays LF WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY, repair wiring harness at point where code was set. Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool does not display LF WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY, system is operating properly at this time. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  4. Disconnect left front WSS 2-pin connector, located near brake master cylinder. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between left front WSS male connector terminals. If resistance is not 1800-2600 ohms, replace left front WSS. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 1800-2600 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect left front WSS. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. See Figure. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 8 (Red/Dark Blue wire) and No. 9 (Red wire). If resistance is not 1800-2600 ohms, go to TEST 7B. If resistance is 1800-2600 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between chassis ground and CAB connector terminal No. 8 (Red/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between chassis ground and CAB connector terminal No. 9 (Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A.