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DTC P0106: Barometric Pressure Out Of Range: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  12.
  2. Using scan tool, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage. If voltage is 2.2 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 2.2 volts, go to step  12.
  3. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Turn ignition off, then turn ignition on again. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.9 volts or less, go step  8. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step.
  4. Ensure ignition is on. Measure voltage between ground and Violet/White wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 61 (Violet/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between ground and PCM.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. If voltage in step  3 is 2.2-4.9 volts, repair high resistance or partial short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor and terminal No. 36 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Fig 3. If voltage in step  3 is less than 2.2 volts, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 36 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire.
  10. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 36 (Dark Green/Red wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire.
  11. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  12. Condition to set DTC is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
  13. Wiggle connectors and wiring harness from MAP sensor to PCM while monitoring MAP sensor voltage on scan tool. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
Fig 1: Locating Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor (2.7L)
G98H00148Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 2: Locating Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor (3.2L & 3.5L)
G98G00147Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 3: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector Terminals
G00010287Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION