lemon-mirror:
Home >> Chrysler >> 2000 >> Sebring Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Modules - Except Coupe >> System Tests >> Instrument Cluster Systems >> Speedometer Problem

Speedometer Problem

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) CLUSTER. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to appropriate diagnosis and repair procedure under COMMUNICATIONS .
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select MIC CLUSTER. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read MIC DTCs. If scan tool displays RAM FAULT, replace circuit board in cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If scan tool does not display RAM FAULT, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, read MIC CLUSTER TYPE. Verify that cluster matches cluster type (e.g. US or Metric). If scan tool indicates correct instrument cluster, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate the correct cluster, replace circuit board in cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  5. Select BODY COMPUTER SYSTEM TEST with scan tool. If scan tool indicates Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status as INACTIVE ON BUS, go to BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECT; IGNITION VOLTAGE TOO LOW; NO RESPONSE FROM BCM (BAT PWR DISCON'D); BATTERY POWER TO MODULE  under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not indicate PCM status as INACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, read engine DTCs. If codes related to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) are displayed, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no VSS codes are displayed, go to next step.
  7. Using scan tool, actuate instrument cluster gauges. Speedometer should move to 100 MPH mark, then in steps should move to 75, 55, 20, zero MPH marks. If speedometer functions as described, replace Body Control Module (BCM). See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Figure. If speedometer does not function correctly, go to next step.
  8. Remove instrument cluster and access back of speedometer/tachometer gauges. Using DVOM, measure resistance diagonally across speedometer terminals E5 and E6, E7 and E8. If resistance is 200-220 ohms between each set of terminals, replace instrument cluster circuit board. If resistance is not 200-220 ohms between each set of terminals, go to next step.
  9. Replace speedometer/tachometer gauge pack. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.