lemon-mirror:
Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> PT Cruiser Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0129 To P0339 >> P0133-O2 Sensor 1/1 Slow Response >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2) CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS 

    Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS .

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Measuring For Voltage On O2 1/1 Signal Circuit
    GC0041592Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off

    Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Check the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Measuring For Voltage On O2 Upstream Return Circuit
    GC0041587Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage at 2.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Check the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) O2 SENSOR  

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 

    Repair 

    1. Replace the O2 Sensor
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .