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Relay Test

NOTE: Relay may come in one of 3 configurations. Use illustration to identify relay terminals. See Fig 1, Fig 2 or Fig 3 .

The starter relay is located in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in the engine compartment. Refer to the PDC label for relay identification and location.

Remove the starter relay from the PDC as described in this group to perform the following tests:

  1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 70-80 ohms. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  3. Connect a battery B+ lead to terminals 85 and a ground lead to terminal 86 to energize the relay. The relay should click. Also test for continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, see RELAY CIRCUIT TEST  under TESTING. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
Fig 1: Identifying Starter Relay Terminals (1 Of 3)
G95G35283Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Starter Relay Terminals (2 Of 3)
G95F35282Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying Starter Relay Terminals (3 Of 3)
G99D54703Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
STARTER RELAY PINOUT

CAV FUNCTION
30 B (+)
85 IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT
86 PCM-CONTROLLED GROUND
87 STARTER RELAY OUTPUT
87A NO CONNECT