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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Fusion Energi Titanium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests B: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power Relay >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. B1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0686, P0687, P0689, P0690, P2531, P2533 or P2535 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to B2  . RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. B2 CHECK FOR BCM DTCS 
    • Carry out the BdyCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate article, Multifunction Electronic Modules to diagnose the BCM DTCs.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to B3  .
  3. B3 CHECK THE KEYST PIDS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the KEYST (MODE) PID.

    Does the PID indicate ON? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B6. GO to B4  .
  4. B4 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ISP-R - Pin B8 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to B5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. B5 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ISP-R - Pin B8 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  B13.
  6. B6 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to B7  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. B7 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY 
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams, Component Testing.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to B8  .
  8. B8 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      PCMRC - Pin 2 PCMRC - Pin B1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to B9  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. B9 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PCMRC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to B10  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. B10 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PCMRC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to B11  .
  11. B11 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 5 VPWR - Pin B11, B12

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to B12  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. B12 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE VPWR CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to B13  .
  13. B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.