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Tachometer Does Not Indicate Correct Engine RPM

  1. Disconnect noise suppressor filter connector. Noise suppressor filter connector is located on left rear of engine compartment, taped to harness under igniter. Connect fused jumper wire between noise filter connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire) and terminal No. 4 (Brown/White wire). Start engine. If tachometer indicates correct engine RPM, go to next step. If tachometer does not indicate correct engine RPM, go to step 3).
  2. Connect test light between noise suppressor filter connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) and ground. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/White wire. If test light illuminates, check for an open in Black/Blue wire. If okay, replace noise suppressor filter.
  3. Turn engine off and disconnect fused jumper wire. Locate ignition coil on left side of engine compartment firewall. Using jumper wire, backprobe between ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/White wire) and noise suppressor filter connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire). Start engine. If tachometer does not indicate correct engine RPM, go to next step. If tachometer indicates correct engine RPM, repair open in Brown/White wire.
  4. Check for an open in Brown wire between instrument cluster and noise suppressor filter. If okay, check for an open in instrument cluster printed circuit. If okay, replace tachometer. If problem is not corrected, problem is related to PCM or Transaxle Control Module (TCM). See the TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section or AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS in the AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS section.