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Accord & Prelude

  1. Check by-pass valve shaft for binding, sticking and smooth movement. Ensure by-pass valve is in close contact with stopper when by-pass valve is fully open. Ensure by-pass valve is in close contact with full close screw when by-pass valve is fully closed. See Fig 1 .
    Fig 1: By-Pass Control System (Accord & Prelude)
    G93630Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: By-Pass Valve Linkage (Accord & Prelude)
    G93631Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Clean linkage and shafts with carburetor cleaner if fault is found. Start engine and allow to idle. Remove vacuum hose from by-pass control diaphragm and attach a vacuum gauge to hose. See Fig 2 . Check for vacuum. If vacuum is present, go to step 4).
  3. If no vacuum is present, disconnect vacuum supply hose from by-pass control solenoid. Check for vacuum. If vacuum is present, proceed to step 6). If no vacuum is present, check vacuum line between solenoid and intake manifold. Repair as necessary.
  4. If vacuum was present in step 2), increase engine speed to 5000 RPM and check vacuum gauge. If vacuum is not present, by-pass control system is functioning properly. If vacuum is present, disconnect 4 or 6-wire solenoid connector. See Fig 3 . If vacuum is now present, replace by-pass control solenoid valve.
  5. If no vacuum is present with solenoid connector unplugged, turn ignition off. Connect System Checker Harness (07999-PD6000A) between ECU and ECU connector. Disconnect "A" connector from ECU only, not main harness. Check for continuity to ground on Yellow wire between ECU terminal A8 and 4 or 6-wire connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good ECU and retest. If symptom is rectified, replace original ECU.
  6. If vacuum was present at solenoid in step 3), disconnect 4 or 6-wire solenoid connector. See Fig 3 . Measure voltage between Black/Yellow (pos.) and Yellow (neg.) terminals. If battery voltage is present, replace by-pass control solenoid.
  7. If no battery voltage was present in step 6), measure voltage between Black/Yellow terminal and body ground. If no battery voltage is present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between connector and No. 11 (Accord) or No. 12 (Prelude) fuse or replace fuse.
  8. If battery voltage was present in step 7), turn ignition off. Attach System Checker Harness (07999-PD6000A) between ECU and solenoid connector. Check for continuity of Yellow wire between 4 or 6-wire connector and ECU terminal A8.
  9. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Yellow wire. If continuity is present, substitute a known good ECU and retest. If symptom is rectified, replace original ECU.
Fig 3: By-Pass Solenoid Connector (Accord & Prelude)
G93632Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.