Immobilizer System: Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator come on?
- YES -Go to step 3.
- No -Go to step 12 .
- Check the immobilizer indicator operation.
Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?
- YES -Go to step 4.
- No -Go to step 6 .
- Try to crank the engine.
Does the starter motor operate?
- YES -Go to step 5.
- No -Check the starter motor.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES -If available, check the Status Log in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS (see STATUS LOG ). If the Status Log is not available, the immobilizer system is OK at this time.
- No -Go to step 22 .
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.
Does the indicator blink?
- YES -Go to step 22 .
- No -Go to step 7.
- Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.
Does the indicator go off?
- YES -Check the ECM.
- No -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its connectors (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) terminal and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Repair a short in the wire.
- No -Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES -Go to step 13.
- No -Go to step 18 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
- Check for voltage between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 terminal and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 16.
- No -Faulty No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the ECM and under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect gauge assembly connector A (30P) (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) terminal and gauge assembly connector A (30P) No. 22 terminal.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector A (32P) No.12 (IMOLMP) Terminal And Gauge Assembly Connector A (30P) No.22
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.
- No -Repair an open in the wire.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 1 (IG1) terminal and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No.1 (IG1) Terminal And Body Ground
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Check the immobilizer receiver unit.
- No -Faulty No. 7 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS (see
SYSTEM CHECK
).
Is the immobilizer system normal?
- YES -Go to step 1 .
- No -Go to step 26.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS.
- Harness short from the ECM to the immobilizer receiver unit. (S-net line short)
- The communication was not good between the ECM and the immobilizer receiver unit by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the ECM and the immobilizer receiver unit by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer receiver unit failure
- ECM failure
Does the HDS display these information?
- YES -Go to step 27.
- No -Go to step 31 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
- Disconnect the ECM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No.2 (IMOCD) Terminal And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Repair a short in the wire.
- No -Substitute a known-good immobilizer receiver unit and/or ECM.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS.
- Blown fuse
- Harness open from the ECM to the immobilizer receiver unit.
- The communication was not good between the ECM and the immobilizer receiver unit by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the ECM and the immobilizer receiver unit by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer receiver unit failure
- ECM failure
Does the HDS display these information?
- YES -Go to step 32.
- No -Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display (see SYSTEM CHECK ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
- Disconnect the ECM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and ECM connector A (32P) No. 25 terminal.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No.2 (IMOCD) Terminal And ECM Connector A (32P) No.25 Terminal
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Substitute a known-good immobilizer receiver unit and/or ECM
- No -Repair an open in the wire.