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Immobilizer System: Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
  2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.

    Does the indicator come on? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 3.
    2. No  -Go to step  12 .
  3. Check the immobilizer indicator operation.

    Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 4.
    2. No  -Go to step  6 .
  4. Try to crank the engine.

    Does the starter motor operate? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 5.
    2. No  -Check the starter motor.
  5. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    1. YES  -If available, check the Status Log in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS (see STATUS LOG  ). If the Status Log is not available, the immobilizer system is OK at this time.
    2. No  -Go to step  22 .
  6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.

    Does the indicator blink? 

    1. YES  -Go to step  22 .
    2. No  -Go to step 7.
  7. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
  8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.

    Does the indicator go off? 

    1. YES  -Check the ECM.
    2. No  -Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its connectors (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Check for continuity between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector A (32P) No.12 (IMOLMP) Terminal And Body Ground
    G03683053Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Repair a short in the wire.
    2. No  -Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.
  12. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 13.
    2. No  -Go to step  18 .
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
  15. Check for voltage between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between ECM Connector A (32P) No.12 Terminal And Body Ground
    G03683054Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 16.
    2. No  -Faulty No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the ECM and under-dash fuse/relay box.
  16. Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect gauge assembly connector A (30P) (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  17. Check for continuity between ECM connector A (32P) No. 12 (IMOLMP) terminal and gauge assembly connector A (30P) No. 22 terminal.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector A (32P) No.12 (IMOLMP) Terminal And Gauge Assembly Connector A (30P) No.22
    G03683055Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.
    2. No  -Repair an open in the wire.
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Check for voltage between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 1 (IG1) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No.1 (IG1) Terminal And Body Ground
    G03683056Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  -Check the immobilizer receiver unit.
    2. No  -Faulty No. 7 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and under-hood fuse/relay box.
  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  25. Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS (see SYSTEM CHECK  ).

    Is the immobilizer system normal? 

    1. YES  -Go to step  1 .
    2. No  -Go to step 26.
  26. Verify the System Check display on the HDS.
    • Harness short from the ECM to the immobilizer receiver unit. (S-net line short)
    • The communication was not good between the ECM and the immobilizer receiver unit by the battery voltage low.
    • The communication was not good between the ECM and the immobilizer receiver unit by influence of some noise.
    • Immobilizer receiver unit failure
    • ECM failure

    Does the HDS display these information? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 27.
    2. No  -Go to step  31 .
  27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  28. Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
  29. Disconnect the ECM connector A (32P).
  30. Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No.2 (IMOCD) Terminal And Body Ground
    G03683057Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Repair a short in the wire.
    2. No  -Substitute a known-good immobilizer receiver unit and/or ECM.
  31. Verify the System Check display on the HDS.
    • Blown fuse
    • Harness open from the ECM to the immobilizer receiver unit.
    • The communication was not good between the ECM and the immobilizer receiver unit by the battery voltage low.
    • The communication was not good between the ECM and the immobilizer receiver unit by influence of some noise.
    • Immobilizer receiver unit failure
    • ECM failure

    Does the HDS display these information? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 32.
    2. No  -Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display (see SYSTEM CHECK  ).
  32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  33. Disconnect the 5P connector from the immobilizer receiver unit.
  34. Disconnect the ECM connector A (32P).
  35. Check for continuity between the immobilizer receiver unit 5P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and ECM connector A (32P) No. 25 terminal.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Receiver Unit 5P Connector No.2 (IMOCD) Terminal And ECM Connector A (32P) No.25 Terminal
    G03683058Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Substitute a known-good immobilizer receiver unit and/or ECM
    2. No  -Repair an open in the wire.