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Key Interlock System

  1. Remove screws from lower steering column cover. Remove upper and lower steering column covers. Disconnect the key switch connector (7 pin) from the steering lock assembly.
  2. Connect the No. 7 terminal of the key switch connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 5 terminal to the battery negative terminal. See Fig 1 .
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ACC position, then push the ignition key.
  4. Check the key interlock solenoid operation. A clicking sound should be heard while pushing the ignition key, and you should not be able to turn it to the OFF position. Does the key interlock solenoid operate properly? If yes, go to next step. If no, key interlock solenoid/switch is faulty. Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. See appropriate STEERING COLUMNS article in STEERING.
  5. Measure the voltage between the No. 7 terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for blown No. 47 (20-amp) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is okay, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 7 terminal of the key switch connector and underhood fuse/relay box.
  6. Disconnect the park pin switch connector on the gearshift lever assembly. See PARK PIN SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS.
  7. With the gearshift lever in Park and pushed to the right, check for continuity between the No. 3 and 4 terminals of the park pin switch connector. Is there continuity? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wires between the park pin switch and the switch connector. If the wires are okay, replace the park pin switch.
  8. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the park pin switch connector and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Is there continuity? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between No. 4 terminal of the park pin switch connector and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connector.
  9. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the park pin switch connector and ground. Is there continuity? If yes, check for loose terminal fit in the key switch connector and park pin switch connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good steering lock assembly. See appropriate STEERING COLUMNS article in STEERING. If no, repair open in the wire between the No. 3 terminal of the park pin switch connector and ground. Repair poor ground.
Fig 1: Identifying Key Switch Component Connector Terminals
G00153605Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.