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Shift Interlock System

NOTE: For shift interlock system circuit wire color and terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Press the brake pedal. Are the brake lights on? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair faulty brake light circuit. See appropriate EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. Turn the ignition on, and shift to the "P" position.
  3. Press the brake pedal, and release the accelerator pedal.
  4. Access PCM connector "A" (32 pin). PCM is located behind dashboard center lower cover. See Figure . Measure the voltage between ground and PCM connector terminal A28. See Figure . Is there battery voltage? If yes, release the brake pedal and go to next step. If no, go to step  8 .
  5. Measure the voltage between the B12 terminal of the driver's multiplex control unit, connector "B" (22-pin) and ground with the throttle released and the brake pedal pressed. See Figure . Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between the A28 terminal of the PCM and B12 terminal of the driver's multiplex control unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  6. Measure the voltage between the B22 terminal of the driver's multiplex control unit, connector "B" (22-pin) and ground. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between the B22 terminal of the driver's multiplex control unit and the driver's under-dash fuse No. 9 (7.5-amp), via the shift lock solenoid.
  7. Turn the ignition switch on (II), and move the shift lever to "P" position. Does the "P" indicator light in the gauge assembly illuminate? If yes, check for loose terminal fit to the driver's multiplex control unit B12 and B22 terminal wires. If necessary, substitute a known-good driver's multiplex control unit. If no, repair open in the "P" position switch circuit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box K10 (Black/Blue) wire to ground.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Disconnect PCM connectors "A" (32-pin) and "B" (25-pin).
  10. NOTE: To identify brake switch connector terminals, see Fig 1 .
  11. Measure the voltage between the A32 and B20 or B22 terminals while pressing the brake pedal. See Figure and Figure . Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between the A32 terminal and the brake switch.
  12. Reconnect PCM connectors "A" and "B".
  13. Turn the ignition switch on (II).
  14. Measure the voltage between the C27 and B20 or B22 terminals on PCM connectors "B" and "C". See Figure and Figure . Is there approximately .5 volts (throttle fully closed)? If yes, check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If no, go to next step.
  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector. See Fig 2 or Fig 3 .
  17. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the throttle position sensor and the B20 or B22 terminal of the PCM. See Fig 4 . Is there continuity? If yes, replace the throttle body. If no, go to next step.
  18. Check for continuity between the C18 and B20 or B22 terminals on PCM connectors "B" and "C". Is there continuity? If yes, repair open in the wire between the C18 terminal and the throttle position sensor. If no, check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
Fig 1: Identifying Brake Light Switch Component Connector Terminals
G98C04674Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 2: Locating Engine Performance Related Components (4-Cylinder)
G00028547Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 3: Locating Engine Performance Related Components (V6)
G00028549Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between TP Sensor & PCM
G00086645Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.