Control Unit Input Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting the keyless entry/security control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Make sure the ignition switch OFF before troubleshooting the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests shown in MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT (CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED) , at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT (CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED)Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained K2 YEL/GRN Connect the battery positive terminal to K12 (K2) terminal, and K2 (K12) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
K12 YEL/BLK N7 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to N7 (N9) terminal, and N9 (N7) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
N9 YEL E2 (1)1 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to E2 (E8) terminal, and E8 (E2) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The tailgate lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty tailgate lock actuator
- An open in the wire
E8 (1)1 YEL H3 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to H3 (H10) terminal, and H10 (H3) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The right sliding door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty right sliding door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
H10 YEL P10 YEL With driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) and SRS unit connector A (28P) disconnected Check for continuity between the P10 terminal and the SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 21: There should be continuity- An open in the wire (1) Without power tailgate - Reconnect all connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests shown in MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT (CONNECTORS RECONNECTED - 1 OF 2) or MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT (CONNECTORS RECONNECTED - 2 OF 2) , at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT (CONNECTORS RECONNECTED - 1 OF 2)Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained E9
H9BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
P14 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
G6 RED/YEL Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 4 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
P17 BRN/WHT Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G504)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
P6 GRN Front passenger's door lock switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G504)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Short to ground
P20 PNK/BLK Front passenger's door lock switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G504)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Short to ground
Q5 (1) BLK/WHT Left sliding door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G602)
- Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Left sliding door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
Q4 (1)2 BLK/RED Right sliding door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty right sliding door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Right sliding door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty right sliding door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
P29 BLU/BLK Transmission range switch in P position Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G101, G102)
- Faulty transmission range switch
- An open in the wire
Transmission range switch in other any position than P position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty transmission range switch
- Short to ground
(1) With power sliding door MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT (CONNECTORS RECONNECTED - 2 OF 2)Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained Q6 RED/BLU Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground(G503)
- Faulty connections at the audio unit
- Faulty audio unit
- An open in the wire
P2 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch. Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G502)
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch OFF and ignition key removed from the ignition switch. (1)3 Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
E15 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Short to ground
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Short to ground
E14 GRN/YEL Left sliding door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty left sliding door switch
- An open in the wire
Left sliding door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty left sliding door switch
- Short to ground
H13 GRN/WHT Right sliding door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty right sliding door switch
- An open in the wire
Right sliding door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty right sliding door switch
- Short to ground
(1) Insert the key into the ignition switch and turn the ignition switch ON (II) before continuing to the next step. MICU-Rear Junction Box Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the right rear trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- Disconnect the MICU-rear junction box connectors A, B, C and F.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests shown in MICU-REAR JUNCTION BOX CONTROL UNIT (CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED) , at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
MICU-REAR JUNCTION BOX CONTROL UNIT (CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED)Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained C3 BLU Connect the B8 terminal to the C3 (C5) terminal, and C5 (C3) terminal to C1 terminal Check actuator operation:
The left sliding door lock actuator should lock (unlock).- Faulty left sliding door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
C5 BLU/RED - Reconnect all connectors to the MICU-rear junction box. Turn the ignition switch ON (III), and make these input tests shown in MICU-REAR JUNCTION BOX CONTROL UNIT (CONNECTORS RECONNECTED) , all the appropriate connectors on the MICU-rear junction box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
MICU-REAR JUNCTION BOX CONTROL UNIT (CONNECTORS RECONNECTED)Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A13 (1)C1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G652)
- An open in the wire
A6 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A12 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B8 RED/YEL Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 22 (AS F/B) (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 4 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A7 PUR Fuel fill door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G603)
- Faulty fuel fill door switch
- An open in the wire
Fuel fill door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty fuel fill door switch
- Short to ground
C2 RED Left sliding door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Left sliding door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty left sliding door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
F3 (1) GRN/BLK Tailgate latch switch open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G701)
- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate latch switch closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- Short to ground
F10 (1) BLU/RED Tailgate lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G701)
- Faulty tailgate lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty tailgate lock knob switch
- Short to ground
(1) Without Power Tailgate Relay Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (see UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX ).
- Remove the under cover from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and disconnect the connector H (18P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- With the connector still disconnected, make the input tests shown in UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR H (18P) , at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR H (18P) (CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED)Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained H1*
H9BLU/RED Under all conditions Connect the battery power to the H1 (H9) terminal momentarily:
The horn should sound.- Faulty horn
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the under-hood fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make the input test shown in UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR H (18P) (CONNECTOR RECONNECTED) , at the appropriate connector on the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 19.
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR H (18P) (CONNECTOR RECONNECTED)Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained H2 GRN/BLK Hood open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G301)
- Faulty hood switch
- An open in the wire
Hood closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty hood switch
- Short to ground
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the power window master switch (see MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
- With the connector still disconnected, make the input tests shown in DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR (23P ) (CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED) , at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR (23P ) (CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED)Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 16 GRN/RED Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 16 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J No. 4 terminal:
There should be continuity.An open in the wire Check for continuity between the No. 16 terminal and body ground:
There should be no continuity.Short to ground - Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make the input tests shown in DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR (23P) (CONNECTOR RECONNECTED) , at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR (23P ) (CONNECTOR RECONNECTED)Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
22 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
8 WHT/BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Short to ground
Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Short to ground
Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more. - If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during MICS troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A) (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ), go to the B-CAN system input and output index (see B-CAN SYSTEM UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT INDEX ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.