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Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
  2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the recirculation control motor 7P connector and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector And Body Ground
    G03706475Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 5.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Test the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the recirculation control motor OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 7.
    2. NO  - Replace the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT ), or repair the recirculation control linkage or doors.
  7. Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
  8. Check for continuity between the No. 15 and No. 16 terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between No. 15 And 16 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit 30P Connector And Body Ground
    G03706476Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
    2. NO  - Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same wires for voltage to body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between No. 15 And 16 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit 30P Connector To Body Ground
    G03706477Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
    2. NO  - Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
    CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 30P CONNECTOR AND RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR 7P CONNECTOR

    30P 7P
    No. 15 No. 7
    No. 16 No. 5
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Climate Control Unit 30P Connector And Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector
    G03706478Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
    2. NO  - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.