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Parasitic Draw Check

Special Tools Required 

LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter, FLULH41A*

*: Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program, 888-424-6857

  1. Make sure the battery is fully charged, and that all the vehicle's electrical accessories are turned off.
  2. Open the hood.
  3. Disconnect the security hood switch 2P connector to allow the security system to arm itself with the hood open (with security).
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
  6. Get out of the vehicle, and close all the doors.
  7. Lock the doors with the keyless transmitter.
  8. Make sure the map lights are turned off and the security alarm system is armed by confirming that the security indicator is flashing (with security).
  9. Make sure the map lights are turned off and all of the doors are closed (without security).
  10. Wait at least 20 minutes.
  11. Attach the LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter (A) to the battery ground cable (B). Follow the equipment manufacturer's instructions, then measure the parasitic draw.
    NOTE: If you are using a digital multimeter: go to step  13.
    Fig 1: Identifying AC/DC Low Current Clamp Meter And Battery Ground Cable
    G00504560Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less? 

    YES  -Go to step  19.

    NO  -Go to step 12.

  12. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the battery and the alternator terminals.

    Are the connections OK? 

    YES  -Do the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ), and alternator control circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ), then recheck. If the system is OK, the battery is flat from natural self-discharge. Check the battery (see Battery Test  ), then recharge or replace the battery (see Battery Removal and Installation  ).

    NO  -Reconnect the terminals, then recheck.

  13. Check the following items before measuring:
    • The multimeter dial is set to the DCA (direct current amps) range.
    • The red test probe is plugged into the red A (Amps) jack, and the black test probe is plugged into the COM jack.
    • To avoid blowing an input fuse, start by setting the range above 10 A.
  14. Loosen the nut (A) from the battery negative terminal.
    NOTE: Be careful not to disconnect the battery ground cable terminal from the battery negative terminal.
    Fig 2: Identifying Battery Negative Terminal Nut
    G00504561Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Connect the red (+) test lead (A) to the negative terminal (B) of the battery ground cable.
    Fig 3: Identifying Red (+) Test Lead, Negative Terminal And Battery Ground Cable
    G00504562Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Slide the negative terminal of the battery ground cable upwards from the battery negative terminal post to avoid misconnection. Then connect the black (-) test lead (C) to the battery negative terminal post.
  17. Disconnect the negative terminal (A) of the battery ground cable from the battery negative terminal.
    Fig 4: Identifying Battery Ground Cable Negative Terminal
    G00504563Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less? 

    YES  -The system is normal at this time.

    NO  -Go to step 19.

  19. Check if there are any aftermarket electrical accessories installed on the vehicle.

    Are there any aftermarket electrical accessories installed? 

    YES  -Go to step 20.

    NO  -Go to step  22.

  20. Make sure that the aftermarket electrical accessories have been properly installed.

    Are the aftermarket electrical installed correctly? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Repair, reinstall, or remove the aftermarket accessories, then recheck.

  21. Disconnect the aftermarket electrical one at a time, then measure the parasitic draw.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
    2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
    3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
    4. Measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less? 

    YES  -Replace or repair the aftermarket electrical accessory that reduced the parasitic draw to 30 mA or less when disconnected.

    NO  -Go to step 22.

  22. Remove the No. 1 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less? 

    YES  -Go to step 23.

    NO  -Go to step  25.

  23. Connect immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 5: Connecting Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit 7P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G00504564Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Install the No. 1 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
    2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
    3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
    4. Measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less? 

    YES  -Disconnect the control units from the B-CAN circuit one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Do the input test for the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 30 mA or less when disconnected.

    NO  -Disconnect the control units from the No. 1 (10 A) fuse circuit one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Replace the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 30 mA or less when disconnected.

  25. Remove the No. 60 (50 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
    2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
    3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
    4. Measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Remove the fuses from the under-dash fuse/relay box one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above, then measure the parasitic draw in order to isolate the circuit which contains the fault. If all circuit are OK, check the starter circuits and do the starter performance test (see STARTER PERFORMANCE TEST ).

  26. Install the No. 60 (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  27. Disconnect the ignition switch 7P connector, then measure the parasitic draw.

    Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less? 

    YES  -Replace the ignition switch (see REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair a short to ground in the wire between the No. 60 (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and ignition switch.