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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left front door sill trim and left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, and P (see UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX ).
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors E, H, And P
    G05968856Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, Go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input test proves OK, Go to step 6.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P7 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on.
    • Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty ignition key light
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 7.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    P1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G403)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    H14 BLU/RED Driver's seat belt unbuckled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's seat belt switch
    • Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's seat belt buckled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's seat belt switch
    • Short to ground
    P13 RED/WHT Ignition key in the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition key out of the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Short to ground

    Gauge Control Module 

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  9. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P), B (14P) and C (20P).
    NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connectors A (20P), B (14P) And C (20P)
    G05968857Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, Go to step 11.
  11. Reconnect the connectors at the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do these input tests at the following connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, Go to step 12.
    TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    C10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  12. Do the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, Go to step 13.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  13. Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck the system.
    • If the symptom is gone, the original gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
    • If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).