Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left front door sill trim and left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, and P (see UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
).NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, Go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test proves OK, Go to step 6.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P7 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on. - Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 7.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
P1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G403)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
H14 BLU/RED Driver's seat belt unbuckled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's seat belt switch
- Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's seat belt buckled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's seat belt switch
- Short to ground
P13 RED/WHT Ignition key in the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition key out of the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V - Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P), B (14P) and C (20P).NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, Go to step 11.
- Reconnect the connectors at the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, Go to step 12.
TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
C10 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
- Do the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, Go to step 13.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the original gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).