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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:
  • Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ) to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line is OK.
  • Before doing the input tests, make sure the No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
  • If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, P, and Q.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G06970017Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  6.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  7.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      F24 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      H1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      G5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      P2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      E22 LT BLU Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty driver's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Q4 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty Ignition key switch
      • Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty Ignition key switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      G3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P17
      .
      P13
      PNK
      .
      BLK
      Combination light switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P17:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P17:
      There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P19
      .
      P13
      GRY
      .
      BLK
      Combination light switch (PARKING position or headlight) ON Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P19:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Combination light switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P19:
      There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P15
      .
      P13
      BRN
      .
      BLK
      Combination light switch (headlight) ON Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P15:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Combination light switch OFF Check for continuity between terminals P13 and P15:
      There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • A short to ground in the wire

      Rear MICU 

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the left rear side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
  9. Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Rear Fuse Box Connectors
    G06970018Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
  11. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  12.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT - REAR MICU (WITH POWER TAIL GATE)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A9(1) PNK Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A9 and power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 5:
      There should be continuity.
      An open or high resistance in the wire
      (1) With power tailgate
  12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  13.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT - REAR MICU (WITHOUT POWER TAIL GATE)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      B4 WHT Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      B29 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G801)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      A29 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G801)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      B16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      B26 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      A9(1) PNK Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty full latch switch
      • Poor ground (G801) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Tailgate closed Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty full latch switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      B11 GRN Right sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty right sliding door switch
      • Faulty right sliding door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Right sliding door closed Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty right sliding door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      B12 ORN Left sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty left sliding door switch
      • Faulty left sliding door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Left sliding door closed Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty left sliding door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      (1) Without power tailgate

      Gauge Control Module 

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
    Fig 3: Gauge Control Module Connector Terminals Identification
    G06970019Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 16.
  16. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step  17.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT - GAUGE CONTROL MODULE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      1 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      17 GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      4 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      28 YEL Parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Parking brake pedal released Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
  17. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ), and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 17.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  18. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.