SFI Control Relay
- Relay is located behind right kick panel, near ECM. Disconnect relay harness connector and remove relay from holder. Apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 6 (positive) and ground terminal No. 8 (negative). See Fig 1.
- Using a DVOM, check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 8. Continuity should be present. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 3 and 4. Continuity should be present. If continuity is present in both checks go to next step. If continuity is not present on both checks, replace relay.
- Apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 3 (positive) and ground terminal No. 9 (negative). Using DVOM, check voltage between relay terminal No. 4 and ground. Battery voltage should be present. Disconnect battery voltage to relay. DVOM should read zero volts. If voltage readings are not as specified, replace relay. If voltage readings are specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe ECM terminal No. 22. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check circuit between terminal No. 22 and ignition switch. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Connect DVOM between SFI relay harness connector terminal No. 6 and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check circuit between relay an ignition switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Connect DVOM between ECM terminal No. 1 and relay harness connector terminal No. 8. Check for open or short to ground in circuit between ECM and relay. Repair circuit as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Connect DVOM between relay harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM terminal No. 2, then to ECM terminal No. 15. Check for open or short in circuit between ECM and relay. Repair circuit as necessary.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.