No Malfunction Indicator Light
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) illuminates, go to step 4). If MIL does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Start engine. If engine starts, go to step 5). If engine does not start, go to step 6).
- Install scan tool. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command MIL ON and OFF. If MIL turns on and off as commanded, go to step 22). If MIL does not turn on and off as commanded, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM electrical connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe MIL driver circuit at PCM connector C3 terminal No. 19 (Brown/White wire). If MIL illuminates, go to step 7). If MIL does not illuminate, go to step 8).
- Inspect ignition and battery fuses. If fuses are okay, go to step 9). If fuses are faulty, go to step 10).
- Using a test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit at PCM connector C2 terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). If test light illuminates, go to step 11). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 12).
- If test light illuminated, go to step 13). If test light did not illuminate, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM electrical connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit at PCM connector C3 terminal No. 18 (Pink wire). If test light illuminates, go to step 18). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 19).
- Check for short to ground in fuse circuit that was open. Repair as necessary and replace fuse. After repairs, go to step 22).
- Check for faulty PCM connections. If connections are okay, replace PCM. After repairs, go to step 22).
- Repair open in ignition feed circuit to PCM connector C2 terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). After repairs, go to step 22).
- Repair short to voltage in MIL control circuit to PCM connector C3 terminal No. 19 (Brown/White wire). After repairs, go to step 22).
- Check for an open in MIL control circuit to PCM connector C3 terminal No. 19 (Brown/White wire). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for an open in ignition feed circuit (Pink wires). Check for blown fuse No. 9 (20-amp) or No. 10 (20-amp) located in instrument panel fuse block. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If circuits and fuses are okay, go to next step.
- Check for an open MIL bulb. If bulb is faulty, replace bulb. Go to step 22). If bulb is okay, go to next step.
- Replace instrument panel cluster assembly. After replacing instrument panel cluster assembly, go to step 22).
- Using a test light connected to ground, probe battery feed circuit at PCM connector C2 terminal No. 3 (Orange wire). If test light illuminates, go to step 20). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 21).
- Repair open in ignition feed circuit to PCM connector C3 terminal No. 18 (Pink wire). After repairs, go to step 22).
- Check for faulty PCM ground connections at engine block. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Repair open in battery feed circuit to PCM connector C2 terminal No. 3 (Orange wire). After repairs, go to next step.
- Using a scan tool, clear DTC(s). Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine does not start or starts and dies/stalls, go to step 1).
- Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Check if any DTCs are set. If no DTCs are set, system is operating properly. If any DTCs are set, go to appropriate TESTS W/CODES article.