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A/T Gear Position Indicator Input

  1. Disconnect A/T gear position indicator "A" and "B" connectors. SeeFig 1 . Check for bent, loose or corroded terminals, and repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check for voltage between terminal A2 (Light Green wire) and ground. If reading is about 5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not about 5 volts, check for open in Light Green wire. Check for faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See the TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Repair as necessary.
  2. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal A8 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open in Black wire. Check for poor ground connections. Repair as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminal A12 (Yellow(1) wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 1 (10-amp) in dash fuse/relay box (located at left kick panel). Check for open in Yellow(1) wire. Repair or replace as necessary.
  4. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal C1 (Red wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open in Red wire. Check for poor ground connections. Repair as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition on. Turn combination light switch on. Using voltmeter, check for voltage between terminal C2 (Red/Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 32 (15-amp) in underhood fuse box. Check for open in Red/Black wire. Check for faulty combination light switch. See the STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article. Repair as necessary.
  6. Ensure ignition is on. Place shift lever in D4. Check voltage between terminal C14 (Blue/Red wire) and ground. If reading is about 5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not about 5 volts, check for open in Blue/Red wire. Check for faulty A/T gear position switch. Check for faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Refer to the TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
  7. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between indicated wire and ground with shift lever in specified position. See A/T GEAR POSITION INDICATOR INPUT TEST  . If continuity is as specified, system is operating properly. Replace printed circuit board. If continuity is not as specified, check for faulty A/T gear position switch. Check for open in appropriate wire. Check for poor ground connections. Repair as necessary.
    A/T GEAR POSITION INDICATOR INPUT TEST

    Shift Lever Position (1) Terminal (Wire Color)
    Park (2) A3 (Black/Blue)
    Reverse C15 (White(2))
    Neutral A4 (Red)
    D4 C16 (Yellow(2))
    D3 C10 (Green)
    2 C11 (Blue)
    1 C9 (Brown)
    (1) Continuity should only exist in indicated position.
    (2) Ensure brake pedal is not pressed.
  8. Turn combination light switch on, and turn dash lights to full brightness. Using voltmeter, check for voltage between terminals B8 (Red/Black wire) and B7 (Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 32 (15-amp) in underhood fuse/relay box. Check for faulty combination light switch. See the STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article. Check dimmer control system. See DASH LIGHTS BRIGHTNESS CONTROLLER  INPUT TEST. Check for open in Red/Black or Red wire. Repair as necessary.
  9. Ensure ignition is on. Move shift lever to D4 position. Check voltage between terminal C3 (Blue/Red wire) and ground. If reading is about 5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not about 5 volts, check for open in Blue/Red wire. Check for faulty A/T gear position switch. Check for faulty Transmission Control Module (TCM). See the AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS article in the AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS section. Repair as necessary.
  10. Ensure ignition is on. Check voltage between terminal C15 (Light Green wire) and ground. If reading is not about 5 volts, system is operating properly. Replace printed circuit board. If reading is not about 5 volts, check for open in Light Green wire. Check for faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See the TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Check for faulty Transmission Control Module (TCM). See the AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS article in the AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS section. Repair as necessary.
Fig 1: A/T Gear Position Indicator Connector Terminals
G96C06772Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.