Safety Indicator Lights Input
- Remove instrument cluster. Disconnect connectors "A" and "B". SeeFig 1
. Check for bent, loose or corroded terminals, and repair as necessary. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal A8 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open in Black wire. Check for poor ground connections. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminal A12 (Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 1 (10-amp) in dash fuse/relay box (located at left kick panel). Check for open in Yellow wire. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Move dome light switch to MIDDLE position. Connect a jumper wire between terminal A15 (White/Black wire) and ground. If dome light comes on, go to next step. If dome light does not come on, check for blown fuse No. 37 (7.5-amp) in underhood fuse/relay box. Check for faulty dome light or blown bulb. Check for open in White/Black wire. Repair as necessary.
- Press down brake pedal. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal B1 (White/Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 200 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 200 ohms, check for blown fuse No. 30 (15-amp) in underhood fuse/relay box. Check for faulty brakelight switch, faulty brakelight failure sensor, or blown bulb. See appropriate BRAKE SYSTEM article in the BRAKES section. Check for open in White/Green wire. Check for poor ground connections. Repair as necessary.
- Remove fuse No. 37 (7.5-amp) from underhood fuse/relay box. Open tailgate. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal B4 (Orange/Green wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for faulty tailgate latch switch. See the POWER DOOR LOCKS article. Check for open in Orange/Green wire. Repair as necessary.
- Ensure fuse No. 37 (7.5-amp) is removed from underhood fuse/relay box. Open driver's door. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal B2 (Green/Orange wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for faulty door switch. Check for open in Green/Orange wire. Repair as necessary.
- Ensure fuse No. 37 (7.5-amp) is removed from underhood fuse/relay box. Open passenger's door. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal A13 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for faulty door switch. Check for open in Green/Red wire. Repair as necessary.
- Ensure fuse No. 37 (7.5-amp) is removed from underhood fuse/relay box. Open left rear door. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal B3 (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for faulty door switch. Check for open in Green/Yellow wire. Repair as necessary.
- Ensure fuse No. 37 (7.5-amp) is removed from underhood fuse/relay box. Open right rear door. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between terminal A14 (Green/White wire) and ground. If continuity exists, replace printed circuit board. If continuity does not exist, check for faulty door switch. Check for open in Green/White wire. Repair as necessary.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.